The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

html editor disabled in client account area

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dhaven, Nov 9, 2007.

  1. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, please can anyone help me with this issue: my host has updated cpanel and since then I have created new accounts for clients. The problem is that the HTML editor is disabled in the client account but still active in the main account. I looked in the WHM and can't see anything in the feature manager to change but I may be wrong. Please help. Thank you. Scott
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you now on cPanel 11? Are you using the X3 theme or the older X and X2 themes? I'd recommend using the X3 theme as it was specifically designed for cPanel 11. The X and X2 themes are provided for legacy purposes only.
     
  3. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks, but..

    I am on cpanel 11 and I've given the clients x3
    ?

    thanks
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Weird, I'd say contact the sysAdmin of the server and ask if they have disabled the HTML Editor in the special feature list called "disabled." Anything disabled in the "disabled" feature list affects all users server-wide and cannot be counteracted by other feature lists.
     
  5. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    done that too

    They said it should be fine and that it may be an issue with Cpanel. I do get it in the main account though just not in the client accounts - would that mean I have a special feature list?

    thanks
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Forgot about that, ya - then it wouldn't be on the disabled list.

    Depends on how you have things set up. Did you assign any specific feature lists assigned to individual packages? *stab in dark*

    If they believe it to be an issue with the software, have them submit a support request to their cPanel licensing provider.
     
  7. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    globes

    I've just noticed that the html files in the client public folders do not have globe icons unlike the ones in the main account.
     
  8. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    individual packages

    just seen your last message. yes i have created individual packages (option of three) and assigned them to the clients.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    But did you assign feature lists to those packages? Not that you have to, but it's something maybe worthy of looking into.

    If you are unsure, you can check by going to WHM -> Packages -> Edit Package, select a package you assigned to a user, click edit and look at the field labeled "Feature List" - see if anything is listed there. In most case, nothing would be listed, but double-check.
     
  10. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    feature list

    yes I have attached a feature list. which option would I tick to allow html editor?
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry, my brain is kinda gone wonky today. File Manager would be the feature since the HTML Editor is a sub-feature of that.

    Are you using the Legacy File Manager or the new File Manager to access the HTML Editor?
     
  12. dhaven

    dhaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    got it! thanks

    I have legacy file manager but never used it. So it works in there and not in the new file manager.

    Thanks again
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Definitely let your hosting provider know about this, so if they can't fix it themselves, they could get assistance from their cPanel licensing provider and so forth.
     
Loading...

Share This Page