The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTML Tidy

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by inthukha, Jul 22, 2013.

  1. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply, but i asked another question "tell me How can i install HTML tidy extension ?"
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I moved this question into it's own thread for you. Are you seeking to install the PHP module named "Tidy", or the HTML::Tidy Perl module?

    Thank you.
     
  3. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I m asking "HTM Tidy" that optimize HTML and mostly use in wordpress optimization plugins. one of them i found this description.

    HTML Tidy extension: Not installed (required for HTML Tidy minifier support)
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i checked the Exhaustive Options List and didn't found any module called "Tidy".
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure you browsed to the PHP section of the Exhaustive Options List? What version of PHP do you have selected?

    Thank you.
     
  7. inthukha

    inthukha Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, i found now. i just select None on php screen that is why i didn't see these options in PHP Exhaustive Options List.

    and its recommended to Build the profile again on adding any new module ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page