The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

htscanner and PHP 5.4 - strange behaviour

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Mango45, Apr 3, 2013.

  1. Mango45

    Mango45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried to upgrade to PHP 5.4 but discovered that made htscanner behave strangely. By "behave strangely", I mean that htscanner looked for .htaccess files only in the public_html directory, and not the directory where the script was actually located.

    Previously I was using PHP 5.2.17 and htscanner 0.8.1. After the upgrade I had htscanner 1.0.1. Before I remove that and try to install 0.8.1 again, I was wondering if anyone had success with this already and if so which versions you use.

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. cPanelJamyn

    cPanelJamyn Social Engineer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    What else was changed in your profile? PHP doesn't control the .htaccess depth, Apache does. Did you change Apache versions? What does the public_html .htaccess file look like? Can you show me at least one of the non-parsed .htaccess files as well?
     
  3. Mango45

    Mango45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Jamyn, thanks for your reply.

    I did not change Apache versions. At least in the context of htscanner, Apache doesn't have anything to do with setting PHP configuration in .htaccess...that is, as far as I understand.

    Here is one of the the non-parsed .htaccess:

    I just realized now that I don't know if the FakeModuleForHtscanner hack still works with htscanner 1.0.1. I will need to test this next time I give the upgrade another try.

    The public_html .htaccess is kind of long and complex so I hesitate to post it here. Next time I'll test with a "fresh" cPanel account to eliminate the possibility of that causing the problem.

    Have you ever used PHP 5.4 with suPHP, and set PHP configuration within .htaccess files? If so I would appreciate knowing which versions you use, if it's not too much trouble.
     
  4. Mango45

    Mango45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the changelog for 1.0.0: "Added support for IfModule directive"

    That may in fact have been my problem.
     
  5. Mango45

    Mango45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I finally got the chance to work on this again. If you would like to use the latest version of htscanner, this is how you do: HTscanner (CGI + suPHP)

    Now there's no need to use the FakeModuleForHtscanner hack as things work as if you were using PHP as a module.

    One caveat: when you run php from the command line, it still scans your .htaccess files. If this is is not the behaviour you intend, you should use php-cli instead.
     
Loading...

Share This Page