The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http conf error?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NocTurNalFX, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. NocTurNalFX

    NocTurNalFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I have currently ran into this problem setting up my server.

    when you go to the domain, www.domain.com it comes up with a default cpanel page saying "There is no website configured at this address"

    but when you go to www.domain.com/~username/ the site works like it should.

    example

    http://www.wp-clan.com/ doesnt work right
    http://www.wp-clan.com/~wpclan/ works the way it should.

    Something is not set up right on my server, Any ideas on how to fix this issue?

    Thanks
     
  2. NocTurNalFX

    NocTurNalFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No one has had this problem yet? No ideas on how to fix this issue?
     
  3. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Make sure the DNS Zone and the httpd.conf agree on what IP the site is on.
     
  4. NocTurNalFX

    NocTurNalFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes the DNS zones and httpd.conf reflect the same IP. every site on my server is doing this.
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check your zone file for a missing "A" record for the ns1.i-gamehost.com name server. The ns6 name server looks okay.

    dig ns1.i-gamehost.com @67.18.208.118

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns1.i-gamehost.com @67.18.208.118
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 26139
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns1.i-gamehost.com. IN A


    dig ns6.i-gamehost.com @67.18.208.119

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns6.i-gamehost.com @67.18.208.119
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 32186
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;ns6.i-gamehost.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    ns6.i-gamehost.com. 114207 IN A 67.18.208.119

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    i-gamehost.com. 114207 IN NS ns6.i-gamehost.com.
    i-gamehost.com. 114207 IN NS ns1.i-gamehost.com.
     
  6. NocTurNalFX

    NocTurNalFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I deleted the DNS zone for ns1.i-gamehost.com the readded it through "edit setup" in WHM

    I restarted cpanel

    # service cpanel restart

    and im still getting the same problem =/ do I need to wait for the changes to take affect?

    Thanks for the help sofar
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Though it is not the proper way..But can you try terminating and recreating the domain. Sometimes it can help.

    ------
    Aby :)
     
  8. NocTurNalFX

    NocTurNalFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what would be the proper way?
     
  9. NocTurNalFX

    NocTurNalFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok I noticed I didnt have a dns zone for i-gamehost.com , I added the dns zone and now they all work :)

    before I was just using that domain for the nameservers, Never actually had a site for it. so never thought of acctually needing a account for i-gamehost.com :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page