The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http://domainname.com/cpanel giving error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by resellerscpanel, May 12, 2004.

  1. resellerscpanel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello friends,

    I am having a problem with one of my clients server.
    when we post
    http://domainname.com/cpanel -- > it is giving me an internal server error.

    you can check it at http://rawstats.com/cpanel

    Please can anyone guide me with the same. I also checked the redirect script which is present in the /usr/local/cpanel/base and it is working properly when called from the command promt.
     
  2. resellerscpanel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Update

    Hello friends,

    I wanted to tell you what I found in the error logs.Maybe you can give me more suggestions.

    ---------------
    Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/cpanel/base/redirect.cgi
    ---------------
     
  3. dankoerner

    dankoerner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We were having this same problem and discovered it was being caused by having SuExec enabled.

    When we disabled SuExec, all of the redirect scripts immediately started working just fine. For some reason it seems that SuExec completely breaks most CGI scripts on some systems.

    You can try turning it off by going to "Enable/Disable SuExec" under "Server Setup" in WHM.
     
  4. resellerscpanel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    dankoerner Thanks !!!

    This worked , I think so Nick should check this out since it is causing unecessary headache . WE need to use the suexec functionality to keep a tab of the person who is using the scripts.
     
  5. dankoerner

    dankoerner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Glad I could help :)

    If you (or any of the Cpanel admins reading this) figure out a way to enable SUexec without it breaking all the redirect scripts, please post it here and let the rest of us know.
     
  6. charbel

    charbel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    lebanon
    same problem of access

    I just made a step ahead


    I did disable suexec
    now at /cpanel we do not get server error, but a login window without accepting the access info
    Hope this would help

    thank youy for replying
    info@charbelsarkis.com
     
  7. wizade

    wizade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yah everyone that upgrades has this problem. WE need suexec back!!
     
  8. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Should be fixed in everything but stable. Check the changelog and says 3.4 build 10 has it fixed.
     
  9. dankoerner

    dankoerner Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hrm...we're running 9.2.0-RELEASE 27 and the problem still persists. Every time we enable SuExec it breaks all CGI scripts and cpanel/whm redirects.

    -D
     
  10. RobertOnTheAir

    RobertOnTheAir Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you updated Apache (to take into account the fixes to mod_php) and THEN updated CPanel? I think you had to recompile Apache first and next tackle CPanel.
     
  11. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    It's fixed in 9.4.0. You're going to have to upgrade again.
     
  12. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hmmm suExec enabled or disabled on our 9.4.0-R21 box it's not working either way.
     
  13. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just noticed something - I can login successfully in IE, but not Opera or Firefox. Anybody else confirm this? I have passed the information on to cPanel.
     
  14. resellerscpanel

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Working Fine in Firefox

    Hello ,
    I just checked my servers and things are working properly .I am able to login using Firefox.

    http://www.resellerscpanel.com
    Resellers Cpanel
     
  15. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I cannot get into whm to disable Suexec. And still get the internal server error...
     
  16. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What version of cpanel are you using and have you recompiled apache after updating cpanel?
     
  17. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You can't get in with domain.com:2087, either? Well, anyway log in via shell and do
    /scripts/upcp
    The latest versions are all fixed so long as you're not on freebsd.
     
  18. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I did that several times. I cant tell you what version i am on cause i cant get in. I have ran /scripts/upcp and /scripts/easyapache. still cannot get in.
     
  19. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Under :2087 i get: The page cannot be displayed
     
  20. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    how about :2086 with no https, maybe stunnel is having trouble.
     
Loading...

Share This Page