The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HTTP down HELP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by awsol, Feb 13, 2002.

  1. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Why don't web pages work?? Apache is running but sites don't load at all. What's up???????
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:09cb89097b][i:09cb89097b]Originally posted by awsol[/i:09cb89097b]

    Why don't web pages work?? Apache is running but sites don't load at all. What's up???????[/quote:09cb89097b]

    You have mod_gzip installed? if you do check your /tmp partition and see if it is full. mod_zip needs a little space there. This happened to me the other day from old Cpanel installers getting left in there.
     
  3. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Nope it's not that. But I got clients bitching left and right. Damn I'm screwed. I tried updating cpanel again that didn't help. This sucks.
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is in /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    ?

    R U Sure apache is running?
    How many processes? base process only?
    What is in /var/log/messages, are you getting syn assaulted via port 80?

    portsentry should tell you.....

    Did you recently instill SSL / install any certificates?
     
  5. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you have recently added any new accounts and *then* it stoped working then it could just be a currupt httpd.conf. Simply, restore it from the backup, its called &httpd.conf-& save the other as a different name, restore the other, then restart apache.

    Have another shell window open and tail -f error_log and see what error your getting to see why apache is failing...

    Could be something simple... post here if your still stuck :)

    best of luck..

    Craig.
     
  6. cbingham

    cbingham Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    DNS

    What I found to was that some times bind needs to be restarted... it can crash for a number of reasons... try restarting it through whm and see if your website come up :)

    Just a thought :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page