Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

http download,how can i fix?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by joelin, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. joelin

    joelin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hi,

    i am sorry,i got a urgent problem.


    when i use the http to link my websites do my server are not work,

    but i check the ip to link is ok.


    i check it from http://www.siteuptime.com/users/quickcheck.php and get the result


    it look likely the dns service is down,

    how can i fix it?


    thanks a lot. :(
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If http://yourserverip loads the site or default Apache page and http://yourdomain.com doesn't load anything then it is a DNS issue. Is named running on your server? You can check the DNS Status from WHM and can also give it a restart.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey Joelin,

    I'm not following, can you please give a little more information on your problem? Your saying siteuptime.com reports you as down, but your not? Is that right?

    What is your domain-name (if you don't mind me asking) - or check at dnsstuff.com and enter your domain name - will give you everything DNS you need to know.

    If something is failing DNS wise, it _should_ be reported there.

    Cheers,
     
  4. joelin

    joelin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    hi,WebScHoLaR and darren.nolan,


    thanks for your replay first.


    1)yes,no matter i check from my pc or siteuptime.com,

    when i check with the ip,my pc browser will show with cpanel,

    from siteuptime,the checking is active.


    but if i check my domain name,all failed,

    so,i may because the dns problem of my server.


    2)the DNS Status from WHM is green.

    i try to restart it,and it always shows with green,

    but i still can not link it.

    so,the dns restarting has no affect for the problem.


    3)for general,what files or folder are settings for dns feature?


    thanks a lot. :)
     
  5. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Do you have your domain's nameservers setup with your Registrar to point to your server?
     
  6. joelin

    joelin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151

    Hi,darren.nolan,

    yes,i did,

    the server runs well for a long time,

    and i terminate a account today,i forget what the error message i pop,

    then,the website can not link.


    thanks a lot.
     
  7. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ah okay cool.

    As WebScHoLaR suggests, have you done a restart of your DNS server on your system? Under WHM -> Restart Services -> DNS Server.

    When restarting it should let you know of any potential problems. Post here with any errors/warnings it produces when restarting.

    Is it just this domain that doesn't link? Or other domains also on your webserver?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice