The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http://ipnumber.com/~user don't work, but http://ipnumber.co

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by YukFoo, Nov 9, 2002.

  1. YukFoo

    YukFoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    http://ipnumber.com/~user don't work, but http://ipnumber.com/~user/ works

    What could be wrong here ?
     
  2. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:7ebfcaa215][i:7ebfcaa215]Originally posted by YukFoo[/i:7ebfcaa215]



    http://ipnumber.com/~user don't work, but http://ipnumber.com/~user/ works

    What could be wrong here ?

    [/quote:7ebfcaa215]
    http://ipnumber.com/~user/
    is correct and should work
     
  3. YukFoo

    YukFoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    http://testdomain.com or http://www.testdomain.com won't work either. On my other server http://ipnumber.com/~user or http://ipnumber.com/~user/ works.
     
  4. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:e8c8f32581][i:e8c8f32581]Originally posted by YukFoo[/i:e8c8f32581]



    http://testdomain.com or http://www.testdomain.com won't work either. On my other server http://ipnumber.com/~user or http://ipnumber.com/~user/ works.
    [/quote:e8c8f32581]
    Has testdomain.com passed its propagation period?

    I wrote a how-to about DNS error in another thread:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154
     
  5. YukFoo

    YukFoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is actually on a new server, I was going to have it become a slave of the 1st sever, but can't figure it out, so I setup ns3.domain.com and ns4.domain.com and are using them on the second server, it's been about 5 days since I added those with the registrar.

    I was thinking it could be a propagation issue, but my registrar (godaddy) is usually pretty good :) Does it sound like a propagation issue still...5 days ???
     
  6. YukFoo

    YukFoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    By the way.......can't even FTP into the account using the ip / username and pass ?
     
  7. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:3ccb6a187d][i:3ccb6a187d]Originally posted by YukFoo[/i:3ccb6a187d]



    This is actually on a new server, I was going to have it become a slave of the 1st sever, but can't figure it out, so I setup ns3.domain.com and ns4.domain.com and are using them on the second server, it's been about 5 days since I added those with the registrar.

    I was thinking it could be a propagation issue, but my registrar (godaddy) is usually pretty good :) Does it sound like a propagation issue still...5 days ???

    [/quote:3ccb6a187d]
    it is not necessary to use ns3 and ns4 for test domain, you can use ns1 and ns2 also I've written two how-tos
    1) slave dns installation
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=2886&page=1#12807

    2) dns error
    I wrote a how-to about DNS error in another thread:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154
     
Loading...

Share This Page