The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http vs www

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HH-Steven, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, ive got an account thats been working fine for the past 3 weeks using :

    http://domain.com

    and

    www.domain.com

    Ive got up this morning and www.domain.com no longer works, yet http does.

    Ive already check the dns records/settings in whm and also checked http.conf.

    Also searched this forum and only found the opposite of my problem.

    Any help is greatly appreciated thanks.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Did you check the ServerAlias for the domain within the VritualHost container in httpd.conf to make sure that you have a:

    ServerName www.domain.com
    ServerAlias domain.com
     
  3. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yep, (sorry, above post should have said httpd.conf)

    This has really got me stumped, what could have caused it to suddenly stop working?

    :: EDIT :: Just checked and its working again, what could have caused this?
     
    #3 HH-Steven, Feb 28, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2005
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    My guess would be pixies ;)
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Have u changed your IP or nameservers just before this happend ?
     
    #5 gorilla, Feb 28, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2005
  6. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope, changed nothing

    Ive got to agree with chirpy, bloody pixies i tell ya.

    It was only last week they downloaded half a gig of p0rn to my pc, honest
     
  7. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    hehe , at least you had something juicy to look at ! ;)
     
  8. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You reckon theres any chance of getting a pinned topic about the conflicts between pixies and cpanel servers?








    (maybe not)
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    definatly , especially if you put some of those pics up as well :D
     
  10. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is taking the pi**, sames happened again today.

    Going to wait while 4pm (time it worked again yesterday) and see what happens.

    But what could be causing this?
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Does it work on the server itself? If you have lynx installed, you could try:

    lynx http://www.domain.com

    If that does work, but it doesn't when you try and browse to it externally from the server, then it could well be a DNS error. If you could PM me the domain in question, I'd be happy to check the zone file looks OK for you.
     
  12. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do have lynx installed but ill have to wait while tomorrow, as its working again now.

    Bloody pixies.
     
  13. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Ok, it went down again earlier so i tried what you said and it shows up fine, but not via a browser, so could be a dns issue.

    Ive pm'ed you the domain chirpy, thanks a lot
     
  14. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
Loading...

Share This Page