The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http://www.domain works and not http://domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jimster, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    check your dns...

    and ensure that www is not in the dns zone files

    www should be CNAME'd to the domain name
     
  3. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the relpy, but it is already cnamed to it. and still not working

    http://stormyhosting.co.uk - shows Cpanel no website thingy page

    it is very odd, any other ideas?
     
  4. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    pm me.. maybe we can work some arrangement out...

    and then I can have a look at it for ya.

    Sheldon
     
  5. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks, but

    topic still open, problem not yet solved, any other ideas?
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the "ServerAlias" statement in httpd.conf for the domain.
     
  7. Norman

    Norman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    To further expound on this reply, mine look like:

    ServerName voygr.com
    ServerAlias voygr.com www.voygr.com

    They are space seperated
     
  8. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i will take a look at that
     
  9. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nope that seems to look fine :( :confused:
     
  10. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Or you try to restart your apache if you can suffer some downtime...
     
  11. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Your domain.com.db should have entry like this:

    domain.com. 14400 IN NS ns.yrnameserver.com.
    domain.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.yournameserver.com.

    domain.com. 14400 IN A xx.xx.xxx.xxx
    localhost.domain.com. 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1

    domain.com. 14400 IN MX 0 domain.com.

    mail 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.
    www 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.
    ftp 14400 IN A xx.xx.xxx.xxx


    The first entry after the ns is the one that you should be looking for.
    Also take care wrt periods.


    Anup
     
  12. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for fast relpy,

    restarting apache did not work

    and the DNS zone was exactly as you have stated. :(

    all other domains i host are working with out the www. except the domain here in question.
     
  13. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    restart named
    see for any error messages wrt the zone file of the said domain
    check for dns at http://dnsreport.com for the said domain

    All this presuming that you have not fiddled the serial count manually t some stage of DNS Zone File editing.... and there has been no changeover from IP to name based or vice versa...

    If nothing work,

    Delete the Zone Record
    Create a Fresh Zone Record
    restart named


    :confused:
    Anup

    BTW:: What response do u get when you access by http://domain
     
    #13 anup123, Oct 11, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2004
  14. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    I'll have a go at that when i get back later on tonight.

    http://stormyhosting.co.uk <<< i get the cpanel There is no website configured at this address.
     
  15. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    #15 anup123, Oct 11, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2004
  16. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you all for your help, It is now working,

    I did a backup of the domain name and therminated the accnt, then created the accnt again from the backup file and now it seems to work :p

    With thanks,

    Chris
     
  17. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Hey but you need to get your NS setup ironed out with your service provider.
    You may start having issues with mail delivery if not done.

    Anup
     
  18. Jimster

    Jimster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok thanks anup, i'll be sure to get that done is that the PTR record stuff?
     
  19. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Yep.
    In fact just as i said, the PTR is necessary only for your main server IP (ie on which your MTA runs).

    Anup
     
Loading...

Share This Page