The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http://www.mydomain.com works, but http://mydomain.com doesn't work [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by parox, Apr 20, 2005.

  1. parox

    parox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    http://www.mydomain.com works, but http://mydomain.com doesn't work

    Ok, I'm working on a client's website and this is just driving me nuts

    http://hemiperformance.com.au doesn't work
    but http://www.hemiperformance.com.au does

    they were both working but I tried to add a Parked Domain (hemiperformance.com) and then the www. stoped working
    so I have deleted the parked domain but it's still not working

    Everything is right in cPanel and in the WHM
    I cant figure it out!

    When I go into File Manager in cPanel and look at the account, I click the www folder and it mirrors the content in public_html like it should

    Anyone got any ideas?? :mad:
     
  2. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You need to check the following files

    /var/named/hemiperformance.com.au.db

    You need at least a

    www IN CNAME hemiperformance.com.au.

    and

    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    ServerAlias hemiperformance.com.au www.hemiperformance.com.au

    to make sure that the dns zone is correct and that the apache VirtualHost has the correct configuration ie. with and without the www in it.

    You need to restart apache and bind if you make any changes.
     
  3. parox

    parox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey
    Thanks for your help

    I don't have direct access to that kind of stuff (i dont think so anyway) ... like to restart the server etc
    I am only reselling so I only have remote access to the WHM

    Anyway, I went into the WHM and went to "Edit a DNS Zone"
    I selected the "hemiperformance.com.au" domain and hit OK
    It brought me to a page with all the DNS zone stuff
    I looked through it and found that the line you told me to add, or check, is already there as follows...
    www 14400 in CNAME hemiperformance.com.au

    So what looks correct ...

    Any other ideas?
     
  4. parox

    parox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just deleted the DNS Zone and re added it
    It still doesnt work

    Do I have to wait a while for the changes to take effect or something?
    Cuz I noticed that even when I deleted the DNS zone http://hemiperformance.com.au still showed the cPanel no page here and http://www.hemiperformance.com.au still worked ... without a DNS zone
    So .... do I have to wait or something?

    I'm just trying to fix this without having to contact my admin ...
     
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It sounds like Apache is missing the ServerAlias for your domain. Ask the server admin to verify that it is there and add it if it's missing.
     
  6. parox

    parox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for all your help
    I have just emailed my admin ... I hope he can help :D:D
     
  7. parox

    parox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :(
    He cant
    So now ... I dont know what to do ........
    i checked the .htaccess file with one from one of my other domains (that works) and they are exactly the same a part from the username and the URL in them
    ... but like where it says www and not and stuff is all exactly the same

    I don't understand what could have caused this .... I'm thinking that I may have to delete the entire account and re upload everything but that is going to be frikken annoying!
     
  8. parox

    parox Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OH
    And by the way you suggested about adding the WWW entry in the htaccess I think you read, or understood, my problem incorrectly

    www.hemiperformance.com.au DOES WORK!

    its WITHOUT the "www" that doesnt!

    Just making sure thats clear :D
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    sounds like he is a reseller who hasnt gotten access to the server aswell , thats why he is that rude ;)
    sadly the old principle applies : rudness follows incompetence .
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. If I was hosted and got such a reply I'd move asap, not only are they technically completely wrong, they're trying to deceive you. I'd suggest finding a web host that knows what they're doing and can fix the problem for you should it arise with them, which is most likely in httpd.conf as already suggested.
     
Loading...

Share This Page