The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

http://www.subdomain.domain.com :: Possible on Cpanel??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcpanel, Jul 21, 2004.

  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  2. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Juat create the sub-domain in WHM with its own account.
     
  3. Pereguin

    Pereguin Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This was included in cpanel some time ago.

    Code:
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Sat Sep 20 13:54:29 EDT 2003
    8.x Build#6
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    
    implicitly add www to all subdomains added
    in cPanel
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    
     
  4. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Normally it creates this by default. If not you can add the www in the ServerAlias part of their httpd.conf.
     
  5. forumwurm

    forumwurm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    now i read about the second time. where can i create a sub-domain in whm? (i'm a newbie)
     
  6. ToddW

    ToddW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. forumwurm

    forumwurm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i've try this before, but it didn't work. but now, the second time it's gone.

    with this solution, the problem ist, that it required a client-account and i only have 10 of them.

    is it possible to make some subdomains with the feature "addon domain"? i don't have it yet, so i can't test it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page