Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

http://www.subdomain.domain.com :: Possible on Cpanel??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcpanel, Jul 21, 2004.

  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
  2. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Juat create the sub-domain in WHM with its own account.
     
  3. Pereguin

    Pereguin Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This was included in cpanel some time ago.

    Code:
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Sat Sep 20 13:54:29 EDT 2003
    8.x Build#6
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    
    implicitly add www to all subdomains added
    in cPanel
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    
     
  4. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Normally it creates this by default. If not you can add the www in the ServerAlias part of their httpd.conf.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. forumwurm

    forumwurm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    now i read about the second time. where can i create a sub-domain in whm? (i'm a newbie)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ToddW

    ToddW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. forumwurm

    forumwurm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i've try this before, but it didn't work. but now, the second time it's gone.

    with this solution, the problem ist, that it required a client-account and i only have 10 of them.

    is it possible to make some subdomains with the feature "addon domain"? i don't have it yet, so i can't test it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice