Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Http2 issue

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by pcdoyen, Feb 25, 2018.

Tags:
  1. pcdoyen

    pcdoyen Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello,

    I have enabled HTTP2 and its working on the sites.
    When I check with onlite tools like tools.keycdn.com/http2-test it says :

    Yeah! supports HTTP/2.0.
    ALPN supported.

    My issue is when I checking H2 protocol of the websites on this server with Google Chrome ( ma.ttias.be/view-http-spdy-http2-protocol-google-chrome/ ) under the protocol column shows "http/1.1" .

    Could you please let me know what is the issue? and what should I do to solve this issue in order to see under the protocol column H2?
     
    #1 pcdoyen, Feb 25, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 25, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,182
    Likes Received:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Are you using "https" in your web browser when accessing the website? HTTP2 is only utilized on the secure URL.

    Thank you.
     
  3. pcdoyen

    pcdoyen Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Yes, I do
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,182
    Likes Received:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using a third-party antivirus application on the computer you are testing with? For example, there's a thread on this topic in cases where the Nod32 application is utilized:

    Nod32 and HTTP2

    Otherwise, are you testing on a website that loads mixed content (e.g. links to images without the https URL)?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page