The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

httpd cannot start

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by don_will, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cpanel
    Syntax error on line 29 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    module frontpage_module is built-in and can't be loaded
    /etc/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started

    i really need help..please
     
  2. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    edit /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and comment out line 29 where the frontpage module is being loaded. See if this resolves the issue or if more errors appear.
     
  3. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cpanel
    cannt solve. more errors appear.. but yesterday ive rebooted and now i cannt access SSH.

    login as: root
    root@xx.xx.xx.xxx's password:
    Server refused to allocate pty


    is there a way to solve this SSH error from WHM. because all i can do now is access WHM.
     
  4. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  5. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  6. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cpanel
    Could not build an ssl connection: : Please speak ssl on this port

    i need to contact DC.. thanks anyway.
     
Loading...

Share This Page