The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

httpd.conf permissions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GOT, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Why does cpanel keep changing permissions on the httpd.conf file? It is setting it to 700 which does nto allow for xcontroller to make subdomain changes. Do no know if it affects other skins. I keep adding the r bit, but it keeps reverting back.
     
  2. rover

    rover Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also am seeing this
     
  3. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Me too,

    cPanel suggested changing the permissions on the httpd.conf file to clear the errors which worked but whenever I update Cpanel I have to reset the permissions.

    This must affect everyone if it's a cPanel update issue.

    I'm on RHE if that makes any difference?
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just write up a little bash script to change the perms and add it to postupcp .. problem solved :)
     
  5. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sounds like a good idea, problem is my newbieness prevents clever things like that from happening.

    Any chance of some enlightenment?

    I wonder if this is due to be fixed by cPanel?
     
  6. M@jor.P@yne

    M@jor.P@yne Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    lol i liked that one :)
     
  7. rover

    rover Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it seems to me to reset its self whenever you ad a domain, it just keeps reverting back and displaying this ugly error in cpanel under subdomains and addons
     
  8. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I just wrote one of those to put my changes to awstats.pl back after upcp. I think this should work for you:

    cd /scripts
    pico postupcp
    Enter the following contents:
    and then ctrl-x to save

    chmod 755 postupcp

    And you should be all set!
     
  9. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks , much appreciated. I'll try it out now.
     
  10. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Works fine for post cPanel update but there is still the issue of when adding accounts the permissions of httpd.conf are incorrect causing the errors.

    Would a cron job run every hour be the best way to sort that? Or is there a better way?

    <EDIT> Just creadted an hourly cronjob, works as expected but I'm still not sure if this is the most effective way of fixing the problem.
     
    #10 zappz, Feb 14, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page