The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

httpd doesnt start properly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by VirtuaLira, Apr 22, 2006.

  1. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    I have a issue from yesterday on my box, something happened I dont know why Apache httpd is down I can't get a solution yet, I read a lot of posts related with this situation, but no one match with this, maybe is other issue about resin, mod security or something like that.

    Here is the tail of the error and when I restart the httpd server on WHM.

    Code:
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:58 2006] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:58 2006] [notice] mod_security/1.9.1 configured - Apache/1.3.34 (Unix) 
    Resin/3.0.9
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:58 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:58 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:58 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:58 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:59 2006] [notice] Apache mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 
    mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.25 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP-CGI/0.1b configured 
    -- resuming normal operations
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:59 2006] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: 
    /usr/local/apache/bin/suexec)
    [Sat Apr 22 02:07:59 2006] [notice] Accept mutex: sysvsem (Default: sysvsem)
    [Sat Apr 22 02:08:40 2006] [error] [client 213.180.128.154] File does not exist: 
    /home/cdcap/public_html/robots.txt
    
    Please help me...
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Paste the output of the below command :-
    service httpd configtest
     
  3. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    Code:
    root@evt [~]# service httpd configtest
    Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/man1/public_html/asdf] does not exist
    Warning: DocumentRoot [/home/man2/public_html/hjkl] does not exist
    [Sat Apr 22 02:25:38 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:25:38 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:25:38 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sat Apr 22 02:25:38 2006] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 has no VirtualHosts
    Syntax OK
    
    thats it...
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    I dont think there should be any problems with apache looking at the output. BTW what do you get when restarting apache ?
    Search the VirtualHost entry for the users asdf and hjkl and try adding the DocumentRoot entry for those or delete the VirtualHost entry for those users if they are of no use.
     
    #4 madaboutlinux, Apr 22, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2006
  5. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    Yes, I think that too, I remaked that subdomains, and write the folder for that users/accounts.

    I try to restart Apache/httpd from SSH and WHM, and doesnt work properly, the sites sometimes doesnt load or are very slow, and the WHM says this:

    Code:
    Attempting to restart httpd  
    Waiting for httpd to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished. 
    
    httpd statusroot     10586  0.0  0.0  6208  452 ?        S    Feb13   0:00 /usr/bin/perl /usr/local/resin/bin/wrapper.pl -chdir -name httpd -class  com.caucho.server.resin.Resin restart
    root     23513  1.9  1.5 17664 16172 ?       S    02:36   0:00 /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/whostmgr ./reshttpd
    root     14500  2.0  0.4  8172 4748 ?        S    02:36   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
    
    httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Run the following command in one console and try to restart the apche from another console.

    tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    From another console run the following command
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl restart

    And then check the error log, It will help you to find out the issue.
     
  7. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Have you tried :-
    /scripts/easyapache

    OR

    Just try the following steps :-
    Login to WHM >> Goto cPanel 10.8.1-R113 >> Click on "Addon Modules" >> Uncheck Modresin(if checked) and click Save.

    Then try restarting apache again from the shell.

    Hope this will help you. Else paste the output.
     
  8. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    mod_resin

    That was the problem... but how can I get online the sites was activated to run jsp?

    Maybe a update of resin?

    I restarted without Resin and now running fine :rolleyes:

    Thanks for help.

    Now I need to know how to run again some jsp sites... any idea?
     
  9. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, to run jsp sites, cPanel do provide Tomcat module which works fine if installed correctly. You can install it from WHM >> Cpanel >> Addon Modules >> Check the Tomcat option and Click Save.

    You will also have to install servlets for the specific domain from WHM >> Account functions >> Install Servlet.

    If Tomcat is not properly installed, login to the server as root and remove the dir jdk1.x.x located at /usr/local
    cd /usr/local/
    rm -rf jdkxx.xx
    and do the installation again.

    Remember "Modresin" is also used to serve Java servlet and cannot be used along with Tomcat so do not select it while Tomcat installation.
     
  10. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    I will try it, Thanks :D
     
  11. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    I see in the forum a lot of people with the same problem, maybe related to other mod_xxx installed or something like that, some times cPanel make updates or things be it self.

    In WHM, I dont had marked the Automatic updates in software, cpanel, and others... but anyway cPanel do the updates itself... how can I prevent this??

    PS: Tomcat works Great.
     
  12. VirtuaLira

    VirtuaLira Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chile
    Mmmmm, Now I having problems with Tomcat...

    The server having a lot of delay and taking slower...

    Some one know what to do to improve more speed ?
     
  13. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Are all the domains on the server is loading slowly or only the ones having jsp scripts? Tomcat may be working fine.

    Server may be slow because of too many connections to the server. You can check that with 'netstat -alntp'. Also check with 'top c', if any process is consuming too much of server resources.
     
Loading...

Share This Page