The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Httpd fails to load

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lappy512, Jan 8, 2006.

  1. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Right now all my sites are down...I'm using a Spry cPanel 200 VPS.

    When I try to restart httpd, I get:

    I've tried recompiling, recompiling using failsafe, etc, everything, and it has not worked.

    Also, I tried numerous restarts of my server, all to no avail.

    Anyone have the same problem? If so, how'd you solve it?
     
  2. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Check your logs at /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
     
  3. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know its not much help but can you get Spry support to reboot the VPS for you?

    They at least should be able to find what's wrong as they can get under the bonnet at the engine so to speak. ;)

    I notice they now have a support forum also.

    Just to add after a Spry Forum visit.

    I notice you have Virtuozzo. Use your VZPP to reboot your VPS it usually more effective than using WHM or even shell. There is a forum article over at Spry with a heading Rebooting your VPS with VZPP this will give some details for you.

    :)
     
    #3 Izzee, Jan 8, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2006
  4. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I used virtuozzo to reboot my VPS a bunch (stated in my first post)

    I did numerous searches on their support forum, too. Posted there, too.

    Spry's support is only open M-F, so I'll have to wait.

    Logs:

    http://download.krazyletter.com/vpserrorlog.txt (my current shared host)

    I dunno why there are entries in October and November and December...I bought it on January 6th...
     
  5. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I must have missed the Virtuozzo mentioned in your first post. Did you delete it?
     
  6. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I didn't say virtuzzo, i just said "Also, I tried numerous restarts of my server, all to no avail."
     
  7. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok I know what the problem is :
    run this command on shell
    Code:
    touch /home/krazylet/public_html/forums/404.shtml
    touch /home/krazylet/public_html/404.shtml
    service httpd start
    Let me know if that fixes and I will explain you what was wrong....
     
    #7 Murtaza_t, Jan 8, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2006
  8. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ugh, my java applets are getting screwed, let me download Putty, I'll get back to you ASAP.

    Thanks! :)
     
  9. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Syntax error on line 1090 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    7 files to edit
    nvalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    /etc/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started

    I'm going to open up the conf file, tell you what happens. I'm getting somewhere! :)
     
  10. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't even OWN that IP address, what is it doing there? I'm going to delete it from my conf file, and retry :)

    Edit: Didn't work...all my other hosts had the same "byteslog" thing.
     
    #10 lappy512, Jan 8, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2006
  11. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do a forum search for BytesLog as it has been discussed many times and the fixes are in the results.
     
  12. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    That is beacuse you have not complied it properly..

    Try this :

    /scripts/easyapache

    and select the 5th option

    Then you can Complie it from WHM once httpd is up
     
  13. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried searching for Byteslog, too many results, not enough relevant results, lol.

    Compiling Apache right now...I've only tried compiling it from WHM...maybe this will help...will report on the results :)


    Results:

    Failed to start, still claims that BytesLog is causing a syntax error.
     
    #13 lappy512, Jan 8, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2006
  14. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
  15. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wouldn't compile Apache from WHM, seems to break it everytime for me. As stated above there are a few threads on this issue. We had a couple of servers we actually had to hire 3rd party support to fix.
     
  16. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I saw that thread...it was resolved via PM.

    I did install Zend though, but it worked until I recompiled in WHM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page