The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

httpd has failed - please help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by romaniucc, Feb 10, 2006.

  1. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, we just got a server running linux, cpanel and apache. I have registered about 25 domains, each one of them having a lot of subdomains (200).

    The problem is that apache wouldn't start. I have created a few more subs, and then checked apache statup. If course, that is not running.

    I restarted the apache and it say: "httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin"
    I have restarted the whole server with gracefull server reboot, and it give me the same result.

    I don't have ssh acces, I have noone I can ask about this and I'm a newbie at server management.

    Can anyone please tell me what to do? I don't know how to acces server long either.

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You really need ssh access to fix the problem,

    # /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd configtest


    Will test the apache config.

    It may be possible to restore a backup apache file, look in your whm for the option under backups

    Configuration File Rollback

    Click that and try to restore an earlier apache config - It may work, it may not.
    Why don't you have ssh access?
     
  3. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you so much for your help. Well, actually, I think I have ssh acces, I just don't know to use vi, I also don't know what to erase from httpd.conf in order to work.

    And if I load the back up copy, that will probably erase all the subs I created, right? So much work for nothing. But it doesn't matter, as long as it will work again.

    Can you please tell me what to do with httpd.conf thrue ssh?

    Thanks
     
  4. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you login via ssh and type this

    /etc/init.d/httpd configtest

    or

    /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd configtest

    Can you copy and paste the output and post here, if you can't see what to edit from the output of the above.

    If you can do that, you will most likely get a fix.

    Yes, most likely, you would lose some of the newly added accounts, if you used a backup copy of apache.
     
  5. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, I forgot. Other then that before... Everytime I create subs, apache is bloking, and neither apache restart, neither server reboot can get it back on. So I must erase some subs or a domain in order to restart apache...
     
  6. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    At the first line you gave me it responds: Syntax OK
    Second doesn't pull out anything
     
  7. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, I'm so stupid, I forgot to ask. I need to make a catchall for all subdomains (what does that mean?)... I have some code to enter into httpd.conf, but I don't know where...
     
  8. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok, so syntax is ok,

    Try

    killall -9 httpd

    /etc/init.d/httpd startssl

    Do you get any errors with the second command?
     
  9. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    THANK YOU SO MUCH, YOU MADE MY DAY!!!!!!!!!

    All is working fine now, cpoanel is running (I don't know why really, but I deleted a domain on whm that it wasn't working for some reason)...

    How can I have a catchall? Is there any tutorial for server management somewhere?
     
  10. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Stupid again, forgot abot it. How manny subs can I add per minute, without crashing apache? I have a self-made soft for it, and I created 1sub/15 secs. No it doesn't work, cause www.domain.com/cpanel returns error 500
     
  11. romaniucc

    romaniucc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank You

    Thank you for your answers, please forgive me for bothering you with personal messages (thank you DigitalN), that was way too much...

    Thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page