The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

httpd - one process taking all CPU - support suxx

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by heavypredator, Jul 7, 2003.

  1. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    when it will be fixed

    i dont want to sit on console all the time

    support didnt eaven answered to ticket

    I am PAYING for THIS ?

    or ill kill this process manualy for rest of my life ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Be more specific, someone could possibly help you out. Just go into detail as much as possible..

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    To be fair it's not for cpanel to run your server for you, when the process is running check the apache status in whm and match up the PID that is causing the load and suspend the account.

    Regards,

    Paul

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    its every 40 min - i cant trace it - apache looping some error - broken pipe or something

    other users have the same problem - its after update to S75

    only kill help

    i know how to run server but on good soft

    and since more users have the same problem - i think that cpanel developers should do something with this

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had a very simular problem with a single script my client has been running for 2 years with no problems. Since I upgraded to 7.1.0-R20 I've had no problems with it at all :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    but i dont want upgrade to release :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Bulk

    Bulk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im confused. You want the problem fixed, yet you don't want to upgrade anything?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    He didnt say he didnt want to upgrade "anything", he said he didnt want to upgrade to Release... which is understandable.

    Stable is always the better version to wait for on a production server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. hostultra

    hostultra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Whenever that process shows quickly goto your WHM and click on "Apache Status" and look for the PID
    It will show you the URL of the site causing the problem :)
    Probably some idiot with a looping rewrite rule.
     
  10. heavypredator

    heavypredator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    ah upgraded to release

    now its ok - fixed

    i was so tired of this and upgraded ...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page