The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

httpd problem and whm-server-status on log file !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    When I execute

    # ps aux | grep DSSL

    I found about 30 processes (or more) like this

    nobody 7262 0.0 0.5 7908 5628 ? S 07:09 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    into error_log i don't find nothing

    into /usr/local/apache/logs/access_log i find THOUSAND of lines like these

    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:03:52:24 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 3466
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:03:55:00 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42160
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:00:01 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42161
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:00:45 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 3466
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:05:01 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42196
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:09:05 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 3466
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:10:00 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42185
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:15:01 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42209


    Any idea ?
     
  2. laborspy

    laborspy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    this is actually chkservd running to make sure your apache server is up and running. You can log into SSH and run this command "lynx localhost/whm-server-status" and get the same function. by default i think chkservd runs every 5mins. you'll also get those lines if you click on "Apache Status" in whm.

    -jason
     
  3. lvveltri

    lvveltri Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Additional Problem

    I thought I would add to this thread since it is exactally what I am seeing.

    The problem I am trying to solve is when I click on the Apache Status in cPanel I get a blank screen. Also, the link for the script is scripts2/apachstatus.

    Any idea on how to correct this?
     
  4. laborspy

    laborspy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    make sure you have these lines uncommented in the httpd.conf

    <Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from .example.com
    Allow from localhost
    </Location>
     
Loading...

Share This Page