Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

httpd problem and whm-server-status on log file !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    When I execute

    # ps aux | grep DSSL

    I found about 30 processes (or more) like this

    nobody 7262 0.0 0.5 7908 5628 ? S 07:09 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    into error_log i don't find nothing

    into /usr/local/apache/logs/access_log i find THOUSAND of lines like these

    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:03:52:24 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 3466
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:03:55:00 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42160
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:00:01 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42161
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:00:45 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 3466
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:05:01 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42196
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:09:05 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 3466
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:10:00 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42185
    127.0.0.1 - - [25/Sep/2004:04:15:01 -0400] "GET /whm-server-status HTTP/1.0" 200 42209


    Any idea ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. laborspy

    laborspy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    this is actually chkservd running to make sure your apache server is up and running. You can log into SSH and run this command "lynx localhost/whm-server-status" and get the same function. by default i think chkservd runs every 5mins. you'll also get those lines if you click on "Apache Status" in whm.

    -jason
     
  3. lvveltri

    lvveltri Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Additional Problem

    I thought I would add to this thread since it is exactally what I am seeing.

    The problem I am trying to solve is when I click on the Apache Status in cPanel I get a blank screen. Also, the link for the script is scripts2/apachstatus.

    Any idea on how to correct this?
     
  4. laborspy

    laborspy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    make sure you have these lines uncommented in the httpd.conf

    <Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from .example.com
    Allow from localhost
    </Location>
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice