The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Httpd request ips false

Discussion in 'Security' started by Lae, Dec 7, 2013.

  1. Lae

    Lae Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, today I have been attacking with HTTPD requests, but have it echo with ips false so I do not know how to control it.

    Here is a Deputy to the State of apache, as such requests are no more.

    I hope I can help
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Lae

    Lae Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    Yes, I have installed CSF. But being fake IPs does not block them. help me?
     
  4. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    ::1 is just localhost in ipv6. These are probably just internal dummy connections not an attack.
    InternalDummyConnection - Httpd Wiki

    Also, HTTP is a TCP service and you cannot spoof source IP's for that like you can with UDP services (like DNS attacks).
     
  5. Lae

    Lae Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    they use a program, the program generates these requests. Is there any way to avoid it?

    That saturates my CPU
     
  6. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    CPU column for those requests doesn't show they are using much CPU at all, highest one is 0.40

    The requests you posted are made by apache itself to keep worker processes available. If your CPU is saturated, something else is doing it.
     
  7. Lae

    Lae Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I leave a picture where the CPU if it is affected. screent.PNG
     
  8. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I would advise you open a ticket with cPanel or your hosting provider to troubleshoot your Apache build.
     
Loading...

Share This Page