Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

HTTPD shows down in WebHost Manager

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Spirogg, Jan 14, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Spirogg

    Spirogg Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    my cloud server info:
    i have 2 cpu 4 ram 80gb ssd drive
    using - Removed - service

    fresh install of cPanel

    httpd shows down,

    I had this issue for 2 hours and it was on a new install of cPanel
    i search all threads - I didn't find a solution.

    what I tried below:

    noticed 2 IP hitting the server 1st IP only 46 and the other IP 37 buy running
    Code:
    netstat -an | egrep ':80|:443' | grep ESTABLISHED | awk '{print $5}' | grep -o -E "([0-9]{1,3}[\.]){3}[0-9]{1,3}" | sort -n | uniq -c | sort -nr
    it showed

    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 46
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 37

    i ran the command line a few times and it was within 32-48 for those IP's

    So then I install CSF and blocked those 2 IP's and restarted server restarted httpd, then re ran the command line

    Code:
    netstat -an | egrep ':80|:443' | grep ESTABLISHED | awk '{print $5}' | grep -o -E "([0-9]{1,3}[\.]){3}[0-9]{1,3}" | sort -n | uniq -c | sort -nr
    and no IP showed except for mine
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 1

    so I again restarted httpd and checked (httpd) and it was still down


    I then search more in apache configuration

    Home �Service Configuration �Apache Configuration �Memory Usage Restrictions

    settings were set to OFF
    I enable RLimitMEM >Set to the recommended 315MB then saved.

    then it showed:
    httpd UP and running in whm services and in cPanel server information

    restarted httpd restarted server and its up and running

    First Question:

    why would this be an issue ?

    Second Question: for my cloud server (info above)

    IS 315MB good setting or can we raise the limit so it doesn't slow down the server - sites ?

    Third Question: should this not of affected httpd showing it was down ? could it be something else that was the issue ?

    any help to make me understand the issue more would be much appreciated..



    ** I also am posting this just in case someone else runs into this problem that httpd shows down

    then they can try what I've done and see if it helps keep httpd up and running.

    thanks so much in advance,

    Spiro
     
    #1 Spirogg, Jan 14, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2019
  2. Spirogg

    Spirogg Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    when I tried to look in log files showed me nothing

    now after its running I se this on my logs

    Code:
    Mon Jan 14 00:12:29.832130 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:33.836124 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:35.838154 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:36.839226 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:37.840276 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:38.841358 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:39.842456 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:41.844512 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:42.845523 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:43.846572 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:44.847618 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:46.849145 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:47.850201 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:55.858295 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:57.860112 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:12:58.861195 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:13:01.864162 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:13:07.870420 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers
    [Mon Jan 14 00:13:08.871810 2019] [mpm_worker:error] [pid 2811:tid 47094272652352] AH00288: scoreboard is full, not at MaxRequestWorkers

    is this a bug im mpm_worker ?
    will this create an issue for me down the road

    thanks again in advance

    Spiro
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    118
    Trophy Points:
    368
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I would say RLimitMEM is set to low, but that depends on what you are running.

    Note: since EA4 we disabled RLimitMEM to many times Apache would render 500 errors
    especially on php 7+

    We run CloudLinux so its better to have it restrict the user

    best to figure out what
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 46
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 37
    were doing to create the error below

    there was a bug 5 years ago but I have not seen it since
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,002
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @Spirogg,

    It's possible that Apache wasn't actually down, but rather falsely detected as down by Chkservd (the service monitoring daemon). Do you notice any specific output to /var/log/chkservd.log during the time Apache was shown to be down?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Spirogg

    Spirogg Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I reinstalled centos 7 and then cpanel via command line and now it's working. Sorry for late response. And thanks for everyone's reply .
     
  6. Spirogg

    Spirogg Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi also forgot to mention this ips did not belong in my server and they were hitting me sit hard for extended periods .I guess like a ddos attack so I believe it would.kill.httpd and that's what caused the 500 error, in php-fpm I raised max clients to 20 it was set to 5 for fpm and then restarted server and it kept working even those 2 ips we're hitting the site... Then just because the vps used a template to build centos and cPanel. I decided to delete everything and rebuild it by myself .centos 7 first then cPanel from command line. Then set everything up again and no issues at all .I did set the php-fpm to 20 from 5 so maybe that was the issue ? Not sure but no issues now .

    Just thought I would add that info also .

    Thanks is for everyone's help

    Spiro
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice