The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

https conection on port 2087 problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kerosin, Sep 8, 2002.

  1. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I use Mozilla 1.1 to connect to WHM on https://mydomain.com:2087. After new instalation of Cpanel/WHM everything works fine.
    But always when I update Cpanel/WHM and recompile Apache (from buildapache.sea) after that when I try connect to https://mydomain.com:2087 I'm getting this message:

    'mydomain.com received a message with incorrect Message Authentication Code. If it occurs frequently, contact the website administrator'

    at the same time at /var/log/messages appear these stunnel error messages:

    Sep 8 11:08:01 server592 stunnel[18532]: SSL_accept: error:1408F071:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_RECORD:bad mac decode
    Sep 8 11:08:01 server592 stunnel[18537]: 127.0.0.1.2086 connected from 24.218.12.111:3217
    Sep 8 11:08:01 server592 stunnel[18537]: SSL_accept: error:1408F071:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_RECORD:bad mac decode
    Sep 8 11:09:35 server592 stunnel[18553]: 127.0.0.1.2086 connected from 24.218.12.111:3219
    Sep 8 11:09:35 server592 stunnel[18553]: SSL_accept: error:1408F071:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_RECORD:bad mac decode
    Sep 8 11:09:40 server592 stunnel[18556]: 127.0.0.1.2086 connected from 24.218.12.111:3220
    Sep 8 11:09:40 server592 stunnel[18556]: SSL_accept: error:1408F071:SSL routines:SSL3_GET_RECORD:bad mac decode
    Sep 8 11:10:46 server592 stunnel[18574]: 127.0.0.1.2086 connected from 24.218.12.111:3226

    in IE is everything working fine.

    any clues ?
    Can it be error in stunnel configuration.
    Why is it working after clean install and after CPanel updates not?


    Thank you
     
  2. Shurik

    Shurik Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have the same problem.
    Has anybody solved it?
     
  3. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    What happens if you delete your Mozilla's SSL certificates cache?
     
  4. Jackmaninov

    Jackmaninov Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This has also started happening to me.

    How do you delete Mozilla's SSL certificate cache?
     
  5. Jackmaninov

    Jackmaninov Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nevermind...

    I found it.

    This is happening when you have chosen to &remember permanently& the certificate for a site. What you want to do is go into preferences -& privacy & security -& certificates -& manage certificates, and delete the stored certificate for your site.

    This cleared the problem right up for me.
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry I'm just curious why do you use Mozilla? Is there some kind of feature (or features) that the other browsers don't have or is it a matter of principle or just a choice or what?

    Just curiosity, nothing personal in asking (no flames intended). ;)

    I've got it installed on my PC and 1.1 is definitely a huge improvement in speed. But I give it up every time I see the Quicktime logo staring at me while the QT image gets drawn on the screen at a snail's speed.

    But as I said, nothing personal whatsoever in my enquiring.
     
  7. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Diversity is very important in the world and also not everybody is using windows on the desktop ......

    ;)
     
  8. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:a5e769dfbf][i:a5e769dfbf]Originally posted by kerosin[/i:a5e769dfbf]

    Diversity is very important in the world and also not everybody is using windows on the desktop ......

    ;) [/quote:a5e769dfbf]
    True. I was actually meaning what the advantages of Mozilla were over Netscape and Opera in Unix.

    I personally use NetCaptor in Windoz (IE clone with tabs and other goodies) and Opera in Linux (again, I like the tabs)! I have about 50 sites that open up for me without my intervention ready for my viewing pleasure when I boot up. ;)
     
  9. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    [quote:403da1ff71][i:403da1ff71]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:403da1ff71]
    I personally use NetCaptor in Windoz (IE clone with tabs and other goodies) and Opera in Linux (again, I like the tabs)! I have about 50 sites that open up for me without my intervention ready for my viewing pleasure when I boot up. ;)[/quote:403da1ff71]

    If you like tabs, try Mozilla again, it implements tab navigation too :)
     
  10. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:4f819dc5a7][i:4f819dc5a7]Originally posted by Juanra[/i:4f819dc5a7]

    If you like tabs, try Mozilla again, it implements tab navigation too :)[/quote:4f819dc5a7]
    I totally missed that. Very efficient. But... it will only open the last browsed site on start-up. Ah well, I'll have a look at the next version. Great improvement though, I like it!
     
Loading...

Share This Page