Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

HTTPS Error

Discussion in 'Security' started by cravend, Apr 11, 2017.

  1. cravend

    cravend Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi. I'm looking to expand my HTTPS coverage to all of my WHM and cPanel. Right now, if I go to [servername].[hostname].org/securewhm, there's a green HTTPS lock in the URL bar. However, if I go to just [hostname].org/securewhm, or if I go to [server ip]/securewhm, a security error pops up warning that "this server can't prove it's from [hostname].org, its security certificate is from [servername].[hostname].org". In WHM's "Manage Service SSL Certificates", the certificate for cPanel/WHM is issued through cPanel for only the [servername].[hostname].org. How do I add all of my domains and IPs to that list, so it's displayed as secure?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know which version of cPanel is installed on this system? If you are seeking out support for per-domain SSL on the proxy subdomains (e.g. cpanel.domain.tld, whm.domain.tld) then you will need to wait until cPanel version 64:

    64 Release Notes - Version 64 Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Also, note that accessing a service directly over the IP address will still show that warning message because SSL certificates are only installed for the domain names and not IP addresses.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cravend

    cravend Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi! I didn't realize that connecting directly with an IP address would display that error. I'm using cPanel version 56.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cravend

    cravend Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I'm eventually planning on updating. However, our OS is too out of date right now--I'm working with the hosting provider to repair it.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to let us know if you have any questions about transferring the accounts over to the new OS when the time comes.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice