The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hybodus Network Monitor

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by PuReWebDev, Jul 28, 2004.

  1. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    #1 PuReWebDev, Jul 28, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  2. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
  3. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
  4. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    This has been editted.
     
    #4 PuReWebDev, Jul 29, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  5. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I gave the install a go yesterday, first on a linux box running phpsuexec. The first page of the install told me I had a few php settings wrong, so i fixed that up in a php.ini file in the users dir. That however didn't work, and i had to modify the mother php.ini. Perhaps the script is only looking at that file, and not a phpinfo output, etc. of the acctual account ?. After i sorted that out, i was unable to retreive a serial. I had placed my username, password and the code required and would keep getting a "not found" error. I scanned the logs, nothing, looked for an error_log, nothing. Is this script unable to perform under PHP as CGI ?
     
  6. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is there an easy way to get snmp running on a cpanel server?

    easyapache doesnt appear to have the option
     
  7. AlexF

    AlexF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Is this server or client side? Would installing it on two seperate machines (i.e.: business & home system; to use the windows monitoring utility) be allowed or would I have to purchase two licenses? What is the yearly renewal rate?
     
    #7 AlexF, Aug 16, 2004
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2004
  8. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :cool: :cool: :cool:
     
    #8 PuReWebDev, Aug 19, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  9. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :cool: :cool:
     
    #9 PuReWebDev, Aug 19, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  10. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks

    Ive seen the guide and you have a rather large warning on it.

    If i follow the guide and need at a later date to recompile apache what issues will it cause? if any???

    I would prefer to have all my servers running the same easy apache built setup so that no issues present themselves later on down the track.

    any advice on this?
     
  11. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :cool: :cool:
     
    #11 PuReWebDev, Aug 21, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  12. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for the clarification

    Am i right in assuming that if after enablinf SNMP i later need to recompile apache say for example to update to php 5 the settings will stick??? or will i need to go thru the process again?
     
  13. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :D :D :D
     
    #13 PuReWebDev, Aug 24, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  14. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    ive requested that easyapache have snmp added to it, as im not confident enought to constantly poke around with PHP on each server everytime a new version of PHP comes out
     
  15. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Is anyone using this software? How reliable is it compared to a outside mointor such as siteuptime or alertra?
     
  16. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :confused:
     
    #16 PuReWebDev, Sep 16, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  17. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Great, I'm looking forward to giving it a try. Any chance of providing a discount to the members here or any coupons available for the software?
     
  18. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The product went up to $199.95?? I thought I read in this thread $99? Still going to check it out, but thought I would ask.
     
  19. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :confused:
     
    #19 PuReWebDev, Sep 16, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  20. PuReWebDev

    PuReWebDev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL.
    :confused:
     
    #20 PuReWebDev, Sep 17, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004

Share This Page