The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hyper-v Cent OS cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by incredibleman8, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. incredibleman8

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hy
    Im looking for good virtualization system but i like Hyper-V in Windows 8 becuase is easy to do backups and easy to configure.
    Do you think that Cent OS will run good with Hyper-v?
     
  2. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have set CentOS and Cpanel inside hyper-V without any previous experience. Works just fine.

    I have run just about everything in hyper-V without problems.

    Then I put it off the bench into the rack.

    Could not connect remotely at all. RDP worked but no remote hyper-V management. Never figured it out, scrapped the project. I think it wanted me to have the hyper-v management on the server and connect RDP, I had the core on the server and wanted to connect from home with the manager locally. Tried tons of suggestions never connected.
     
  3. incredibleman8

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So i wont have problems?
    Becuase i count on large amoun of users about 1000 users and i dont want to have problems.
     
  4. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I do not know the load handling characteristics of Hyper V VM's, it would a lot depend on the base hardware. I thought you were asking if it would work at all and I have done it so you can do it. Sorry if I mislead you.
     
  5. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only problem I've had was with the network drivers. If you use the legacy network it should work w/o a hitch.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page