Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Hyper-v Cent OS cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by incredibleman8, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. incredibleman8

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hy
    Im looking for good virtualization system but i like Hyper-V in Windows 8 becuase is easy to do backups and easy to configure.
    Do you think that Cent OS will run good with Hyper-v?
     
  2. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have set CentOS and Cpanel inside hyper-V without any previous experience. Works just fine.

    I have run just about everything in hyper-V without problems.

    Then I put it off the bench into the rack.

    Could not connect remotely at all. RDP worked but no remote hyper-V management. Never figured it out, scrapped the project. I think it wanted me to have the hyper-v management on the server and connect RDP, I had the core on the server and wanted to connect from home with the manager locally. Tried tons of suggestions never connected.
     
  3. incredibleman8

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So i wont have problems?
    Becuase i count on large amoun of users about 1000 users and i dont want to have problems.
     
  4. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I do not know the load handling characteristics of Hyper V VM's, it would a lot depend on the base hardware. I thought you were asking if it would work at all and I have done it so you can do it. Sorry if I mislead you.
     
  5. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only problem I've had was with the network drivers. If you use the legacy network it should work w/o a hitch.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice