The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hypercube.cpanel.net??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by salvatore333, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just upgraded to:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 11.0-E508
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Now I get the below popup error message upon logging into web host manager. I checked all the below files and everything seems to be in order when I originally set up the server a year ago:

    pico /etc/hosts
    locate httpd.conf
    pico /etc/wwwacct.conf
    pico /etc/resolv.conf
    pico /etc/sysconfig/network
    pico /etc/localdomains
    pico /etc/nameserverips

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (hypercube.cpanel.net). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry


    Anybody have any suggestions to rectify this situation?

    Thanks as always, Sal
     
  2. tandyuk

    tandyuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I bet your hostname isnt really hostname.cpanel.net.

    Most servers ship with something as default, which you have to change to ytour correct hostname.

    Im surprised it worked for the last year tbh.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Actually, it looks like a bug in the latest EDGE release - you might want to log it in bugzilla.
     
  4. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Chirpy, you are correct. The planet has confirmed this. I will just ignore it until another edge release decides to work. I never logged anything into bugzilla so I am not sure how to do that. Thank you very much for your responses.
     
  5. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
  6. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for adding that and showing me the link for bugzilla. Have a nice weekend.
     
  7. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
    lets just hope that both get fixed soon as i can not move back to any other version as i've moved to apache 2:rolleyes:
     
Loading...

Share This Page