The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I am new to Hosting and completely overwhelmed.. Need basic help to get started with the Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by greennewbie, May 6, 2013.

  1. greennewbie

    greennewbie Registered

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello everyone,

    I am completely new to this version of cPanel and reseller hosting. My previous domain hosting company was pretty easy to navigate and use, however I am finding Hosting to be a whole different ballgame. I have looked at some of the get started videos, and I need more help than the videos are able to provide. I am thinking that Hosting assumes that new people already have some knowledge of the way this cPanel works. I am finding that most other companies do have this Cpanel, but the one I used is not like this at all, and my old company's cPanel pretty much
    did everything for us.

    Now, I don't understand what the public FTP is for and why it is used. Even the tutorial is assuming we know what it is for. On the question of sub-domains. I see in my file manager that when my website was transferred, it shows the sub-domains that I had setup at my old domain hosting company. Ok, so if the subdomains are there, how come in the cPanel sub domains area, they are not listed? Now If I click on the index file in the file manager for the sub domain, it shows up in the browser, so it works, but the images are gone, why? I mean the placeholders for the images are there, but the images are not.

    I want to get to the work of using my websites, but need some really basic help to even get started. I would appreciate any help and hand holding members here could spare! :)
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You're gonna grow to dislike that nickname in time I bet. Anyway..
    As for the sub domains, you'd have to ask your Hosting Provider how it was moved. If it was another type control panel, and not cPanel, or a very old version of cPanel for example, then the move might have left you with a bit of work yet to finish up. Your Hosting Provider should be your first stop in getting those resolved.

    If I was you, before I did one more thing, I'd go to the Backups area of your new cPanel, generate a Full Backup, left on server, and then download that once its completed. For safe keeping.

    Worse case, you move that old sub domain directory out of the way, outside public_html for instance, and recreate the subdomain from your cPanel. Then copy back the files that belong in there.

    As for images, if your subdomain is not setup properly and images have a path with the sub.domain in them, that might cause them to be broken.

    From within your cPanel, find the Getting Started Wizard icon. That will familiarize you with several key aspects and basic tools to get you off in the right direction I think.

    I suggest you contact your Hosting Provider first things first though. They can surely look to see why the subdomains are not active.
     
  3. greennewbie

    greennewbie Registered

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you so much for your quick reply. LOL about the nickname, you are probably right! Thank you for the helpful tips. They were easy to understand except this, "As for images, if your subdomain is not setup properly and images have a path with the sub.domain in them, that might case them to be broken." I do not understand. You see in my old hosting company file manager, the sub-domain had it's own image folder, and as long as the images were in that folder, the images appeared on the web page.

    I guess what I am saying is that all I had to do what setup a domain or subdomain, which created a folder in the file manager for the domain or sub domain. There was no such thing as public folders, public ftp folders and such. I didn't have to understand file paths, to set anything up. I would create my pages in Frontpage and then publish them to my server, and it was done. So this is completely new, and I have to learn it even before I can work on my websites.



     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Maybe this is helpful.

    yourdomain.com is the same as:
    /home/yourcpanelname/public_html/

    yoursub.domain.com is the same as:
    /home/yourcpanelname/public_html/yoursub/

    So, if your subdomain used its own images directory, they might be here:
    /home/yourcpanelname/public_html/yoursub/images/

    So, my quote (typo fixed):
    means, if your image paths in your website were setup like this for some reason:
    yoursub.domain.com/images/logo.jpg

    ...but yoursub.domain.com doesn't work, then this image example:
    yoursub.domain.com/images/logo.jpg
    might not work.

    Forget about what you used to have to do, you're on a cPanel Powered server now. Time to learn the best way to go. :)

    Get the sub domains fixed, go from there. ;)
     
  5. greennewbie

    greennewbie Registered

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you so much!... This was very helpful If I may, I have questions about how to enable the stats programs in my cPanel for the domain associated with that cPanel. Now in reading in an old thread, it was suggested to do this, "You can enable/disable stats programs from WHM under "Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings > Stats Programs".

    I went to my WHM and searched for Server Configuration which I found, however the only results for that was Basic cPanel & WHM setup, however when that is clicked all it shows are the DNS settings for my hosting account. I don't see anywhere where it says Tweak Settings >Stats Programs. I would appreciate any help you could give me, with this.:)


    - - - Updated - - -
     
    #5 greennewbie, May 7, 2013
    Last edited: May 7, 2013
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Glad to hear that you're on your way. :)

    It sounds to me like you've got a Reseller account with limited WHM access. If statistics are not enabled on your account and you have no access to this area of WHM, your Hosting Provider is the only one that can help you here.


    GL!
     
  7. greennewbie

    greennewbie Registered

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yes I do have a reseller account. I think you might be right, in that the WHM is gving me limited access. I will have to open a support ticket, to see what is going on. Thank you so much for your help! :)

     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page