Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

I am screwed...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Piggers, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. Piggers

    Piggers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ok...I locked myself out of cpanel. I changed my root password tried to login right after the change and it will not let me in. I hate the fact that the change password does not ask you to confirm it. If I misstyped it then this would have caught it.

    Does anyone know of a way to have my datacenter reset my root password without hosing box and starting out fresh.

    And no I cannot get in through SSH.

    Thanks
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Your datacenter can reset the root password for you. Some providers won't, but they can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Sorry for stating the obvious, but have you tried using the old password to connect?
     
  4. Piggers

    Piggers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks! I hope they decide to. Not sure what the hold up is on reseting it.
     
  5. Piggers

    Piggers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes I have tried the old
     
  6. sjackson909

    sjackson909 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Just reboot in single user mode and re-mount the disks "mount -a" then `passwd root`, then reboot.

    mount -a
    passwd root
    reboot

    Thanks
    -Seth
     
  7. macian

    macian Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    only the datacenter should reboot to single user mode though... if you try to do it remotely you will simply have a machine running at the colo with no network connectivity...

    just my 2 cents..
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice