The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I am screwed...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Piggers, Oct 7, 2004.

  1. Piggers

    Piggers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok...I locked myself out of cpanel. I changed my root password tried to login right after the change and it will not let me in. I hate the fact that the change password does not ask you to confirm it. If I misstyped it then this would have caught it.

    Does anyone know of a way to have my datacenter reset my root password without hosing box and starting out fresh.

    And no I cannot get in through SSH.

    Thanks
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Your datacenter can reset the root password for you. Some providers won't, but they can.
     
  3. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Sorry for stating the obvious, but have you tried using the old password to connect?
     
  4. Piggers

    Piggers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks! I hope they decide to. Not sure what the hold up is on reseting it.
     
  5. Piggers

    Piggers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have tried the old
     
  6. sjackson909

    sjackson909 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Just reboot in single user mode and re-mount the disks "mount -a" then `passwd root`, then reboot.

    mount -a
    passwd root
    reboot

    Thanks
    -Seth
     
  7. macian

    macian Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    only the datacenter should reboot to single user mode though... if you try to do it remotely you will simply have a machine running at the colo with no network connectivity...

    just my 2 cents..
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - screwed
  1. jndawson
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    899

Share This Page