The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I am trying to make the move as seemless as possible.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cdrake, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. cdrake

    cdrake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to make the move as seemless as possible.

    I use the nameserver ns1.madcoland.com and ns2.madcoland.com for the servermatrix server. I want to change it so that the new server uses the nameserver ns1.madcoland.com and ns2.madcoland.com. When I try to add it it says it "Sorry, the nameserver ns1.madcoland.com already has the ip 70.85.110.130 assigned to it."

    I dont want to change it at my registrar yet because then the websites would go down. I have tried to move the sites to the new server but whm will not let me unless I have the nameservers setup. What do I need to do so I can move make the move without downtime.

    Thanks

    Carey D.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    create a dns cluster between the two servers move all of your sites over when done change the ip's at your register wait for it to propagate enter A records for new ips (DNS) remove cluster
    done
    downtime 0
     
  3. cdrake

    cdrake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It still asks me to setup a nameserver before I copy the account over.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Edit Setup and enter your nameservers
     
  5. cdrake

    cdrake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want to use the same ones as the old server but it doesnt let me.
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    enter the nameservers but no A records as your curent server is handling the dns
     
  7. cdrake

    cdrake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It now says it is "Unable to find an ip address" when I try to copy the files over.

    Thanks.
     
    #7 cdrake, Mar 28, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  8. cdrake

    cdrake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    my server has 10 ip addresses all of which are in the whm so I dont know whats goin wrong.
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    sounds like your server is not set up properly do your have a maim sahred IP in Edit Setup
     
  10. cdrake

    cdrake Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I do have one setup.

    Do you think DNS clustering could have anything to do with it?
     
  11. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you have successfully moved your server? If yes, please share your experiences.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page