The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can not delete a subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by diegorxmx, Oct 9, 2012.

  1. diegorxmx

    diegorxmx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello.

    I have tried to delete a subdomain of one of my clients from cPanel, the problem is that cPanel does not show me the record that the subdomain exists. However if there is! I know because I ran the command / scripts / listsubdomains <user>, logically this command shows me a list of subdomains that my client has, and if indeed they are all cPanel not showing me. Now check the DNS zone of the domain and has no record of the subdomains, but still continues without letting me create from cPanel.

    Can you please tell me if there is any solution? Any command that can run like that tells them to help me remove the subdomain?

    Thanks for your support and profesionalismom and excuse my English: D
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. diegorxmx

    diegorxmx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello.

    It did not work, and try to remove the subdomain from the httpd.conf and no.

    D:
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You shouldn't directly edit httpd.conf file. The instructions linked to never state to directly edit httpd.conf file. Did you follow the directions to edit /var/cpanel/userdata files or what precisely? Please provide clear steps on what you did.

    Thanks!
     
  5. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use following command to locate all instances of the subdomain.

    grep -i subdomain /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf /var/cpanel* /var/named/* /etc/userdomains* /etc/localdomains*

    You may add other files at the end and check if your subdomain entry exists in these files.

    - - - Updated - - -

    You can use following command to locate all instances of the subdomain.

    grep -i subdomain /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf /var/cpanel* /var/named/* /etc/userdomains* /etc/localdomains*

    You may add other files at the end and check if your subdomain entry exists in these files.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your instructions aren't nearly as complete as mine in the post I linked to previously. My instructions actually explain if you find the subdomain listed in set files what to do. Some files need to be moved entirely. Others, the subdomain needs removed. Once removed or moved, some set commands need to be run depending on which file or files it happens to be.
     
  7. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually, i did not read your other post but i always use this command which one of your support engineer provided to me.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Actually, i did not read your other post but i always use this command which one of your support engineer provided to me.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The prior post is this one that I referenced in my first post in this thread:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/addon-d...nt-i-cant-delete-addon-190972.html#post783261

    Please read it when you have the chance. Also, please read the entire thread when replying to another user's questions. Replying with details that are less detailed than someone else has stated already or provided already will result in having forum posts removed.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page