The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can not see Xcache in a phpinfo page...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Emiliano, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. Emiliano

    Emiliano Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida, United States
    Hello,
    i installed xcache by doing the apache update but then i can not see the module in phpinfo page.
    Can anyone help me please?
    thank you.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please post the output of the following command:

    Code:
    php -m | grep -i xcache
    Please also not that if you are using suPHP or CGI rather than DSO or FCGI, that you cannot use OPCode caching, so XCache will not function whether it has been compiled into PHP using EasyApache or not.
     
  3. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem

    Code:
    # php -m | grep -i xcache
    XCache
    XCache
    php -v does not show xcache

    My php.ini looks has the following xcache settings:

    Code:
    extension_dir = "/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20060613"
    extension="xcache.so"
    xcache.admin.enable_auth="off"
    xcache.admin.pass=""
    xcache.admin.user="mOo"
    xcache.cacher="On"
    xcache.coredump_directory=""
    xcache.count="2"
    xcache.coveragedump_directory="/tmp/pcov/"
    xcache.coverager="Off"
    xcache.gc_interval="0"
    xcache.mmap_path="/dev/zero"
    xcache.optimizer="Off"
    xcache.readonly_protection="Off"
    xcache.size="64M"
    xcache.slots="8K"
    xcache.test="Off"
    xcache.ttl="0"
    xcache.var_count="1"
    xcache.var_gc_interval="300"
    xcache.var_maxttl="0"
    xcache.var_size="0"
    xcache.var_count="1"
    xcache.var_gc_interval="300"
    xcache.var_maxttl="0"
    xcache.var_size="0"
    xcache.var_slots="8K"
    xcache.var_ttl="0"
    I have used Easyapache v3.11.2. What am I doing wrong?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What PHP handler are you using?

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    Also, please provide the following since XCache is showing up twice on the php module check:

    Code:
    grep xcache.so /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
  5. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is DSO

    Code:
    Available handlers: dso fcgi cgi none
    DEFAULT PHP: 5
    PHP4 SAPI: none
    PHP5 SAPI: dso
    SUEXEC: not installed

    Grep shows
    Code:
    extension="xcache.so"
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you do the following and provide the output:

    Code:
    /usr/local/bin/php -v
    /usr/bin/php -v
     
  7. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you. The output is.

    /usr/local/bin/php -v
    Code:
    PHP 5.2.17 (cli) (built: Mar 30 2012 12:41:12)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2010 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies
        with Zend Optimizer v3.3.9, Copyright (c) 1998-2009, by Zend Technologies
    
    
    /usr/bin/php -v
    Code:
    PHP 5.2.17 (cgi-fcgi) (built: Mar 30 2012 12:43:13)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2010 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2010 Zend Technologies
        with Zend Optimizer v3.3.9, Copyright (c) 1998-2009, by Zend Technologies
    
    This server is still running the old PHP 5.2.17 because there (unfortunately) still website running that do not work with PHP 5.3.x
     
    #7 johnburk, Apr 2, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this point, please submit a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. I cannot see any reason why XCache wouldn't appear on "php -v" check for your machine. Please post the ticket number here upon submitting one. Thanks!
     
  9. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for all your help. In the last 6/7 years I have not had one good experience with submitting a ticking. That is why I use this forum. I will use eaccelerator or try manually installing xcache.
     
  10. johnburk

    johnburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If anyone else has problems with xcache and easyapache installation. This is how to do it manually:

    Code:
    cd /usr/src/
    wget http://xcache.lighttpd.net/pub/Releases/1.3.2/xcache-1.3.2.tar.gz
    
    tar -xzvf xcache-1.3.2.tar.gz
    cd xcache-1.3.2
    
    phpize
    
    ./configure && make && make install
    
    edit /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    
    Search for zend_extension="/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.9/php-5.2.x/ZendOptimizer.so" and replace it with
    
    extension="xcache.so"
    zend_extension="/usr/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-somebuildnumber/xcache.so"
    
    restart Apache

    php -v should now show xCache
     
    #10 johnburk, Apr 3, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the information. I apologize if you normally prefer not to submit tickets. I would have been happy to handle the ticket, since I was interacting with you via the forum. I do handle tickets as well as doing forums.
     
  12. websnail

    websnail Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not sure if this is relevant or not but when trying to debug this I found that the only thing that got Xcache to appear in the PHP version output was to reorder the extension variables in php.ini so that xcache settings were first.

    Now I'm experiencing a completely different problem with it causing segmentation faults. Not debugged that side of things but thought I'd report back for those wondering what the flip was going on...

    EDIT: Ok, figured out the crash... If you've still got eaccelerator loading as an extension it will generate the segmentation fault so be sure to disable it

    eg: prepend...
    extension="eaccelerator.so"
    ...with a semi-colon, like this:
    Code:
    ;extension="eaccelerator.so"
     
    #12 websnail, Apr 30, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page