The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can´t addon domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Petteri, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. Petteri

    Petteri Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Build 10.9.0-STABLE 13517
    Addon Domains 0 / 5

    Message:
    Addon Domain Additions

    Bind reloading on sh116 using rndc zone: [domain.com] The subdomain, sub.domain.com has been added.

    Error from park wrapper: domain.com is owned by another user.

    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, sub.domain.com has been removed.

    domain.com could not be setup. The subdomain sub.domain.com was not setup either.


    (example: sub.domain.com & domain.com)
     
  2. grindlay

    grindlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you previously delete this add-on domain and are now trying to add it again?
    G.
     
  3. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had this problem to heres how i fixed it.

    Removed the domain using WHM. You should see it "List Subdomains" All you have to do is unpark it.

    Then to make sure cpanel removed the domain. open /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and search for the domain. If its still there removed it(you might see the conf a few time if you tried to add the domain many times)

    Then open the cpanel user config file which you can find /var/cpanel/users/(THE USERNAME) and remove the addon domain and subdomain for this account. If theres other domain that are not the addon/parked domain for this account it should be safe to remove them.


    And now login to the cpanel account and add the new domain.


    This seems to work for me
     
    #3 nick_phost, Jun 17, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  4. grindlay

    grindlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may also have to remove the DNS zone file either using the WHM utility or manually from /etc/named.conf before you try to create the add-on domain again.
    G.
     
Loading...

Share This Page