Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

I can´t addon domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Petteri, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. Petteri

    Petteri Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Build 10.9.0-STABLE 13517
    Addon Domains 0 / 5

    Message:
    Addon Domain Additions

    Bind reloading on sh116 using rndc zone: [domain.com] The subdomain, sub.domain.com has been added.

    Error from park wrapper: domain.com is owned by another user.

    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, sub.domain.com has been removed.

    domain.com could not be setup. The subdomain sub.domain.com was not setup either.


    (example: sub.domain.com & domain.com)
     
  2. grindlay

    grindlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you previously delete this add-on domain and are now trying to add it again?
    G.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I had this problem to heres how i fixed it.

    Removed the domain using WHM. You should see it "List Subdomains" All you have to do is unpark it.

    Then to make sure cpanel removed the domain. open /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and search for the domain. If its still there removed it(you might see the conf a few time if you tried to add the domain many times)

    Then open the cpanel user config file which you can find /var/cpanel/users/(THE USERNAME) and remove the addon domain and subdomain for this account. If theres other domain that are not the addon/parked domain for this account it should be safe to remove them.


    And now login to the cpanel account and add the new domain.


    This seems to work for me
     
    #3 nick_phost, Jun 17, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2007
  4. grindlay

    grindlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may also have to remove the DNS zone file either using the WHM utility or manually from /etc/named.conf before you try to create the add-on domain again.
    G.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice