Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

I can't create new accounts in my WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by evilmonkey, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Okay, this isn't good. I had a user (vlad) who was associated with a domain (tmeet.com). I tried to move stuff from another server onto the vlad account, but they told me the account already existed. So I went to "terminate and account" in the WHM and deleted it. Tried the transfer again, it failed (my other server blocked it). However, the "vlad" account is now in limbo: it says that it exists, I try to terminate it, it tells me that "the unix account vlad does not exist". I try to recreate it, it gives me this error: "Sorry, a DNS entry for tmeet.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster)". However, I have no intention of running a DNS server (in fact, I'm not running one). It returns that error each time I try to create a user with the tmeet.com domain. In the meantime, I can't log into the vlad account (cpanel, ftp, etc.)...the only thing that sees it is the WHM. Any thoughts on how to fix this?
     
  2. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil
    Remove from this user from

    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    /etc/group

    /etc/passwd

    /var/named/

    /etc/named.conf

    and try create again.
     
  3. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Okay, at the risk of sounding like a total noob, how can I access these files? This is my dedicated server, however, root access through SSH is "not enabled by default". This is a redhat enterprise server. Is there any way toedit these through WHM? Thanks!
     
  4. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Add your user to root wheel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Alright, I found the problem, it was the stupid named.conf file (which I don't even use). I simply rolled back the changes that were made to it when the account got messed up. Thanks for the hint.
     
  6. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Can you explain what that means? Justfor future refernce...:eek:
     
  7. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil

    You have a dedicated server? If yes then request your root (user and password) to your datacenter

    install
    http://www.putty.nl/download.html

    If you do not know SSH then you pay a professional to help you.
     
  8. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I know how to SSH (and I'm familiar enough with the Linux shell). Yes, I'm on a dedicated server. Anyway, I got it figured out. Thanks. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice