The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can't create new accounts in my WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by evilmonkey, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, this isn't good. I had a user (vlad) who was associated with a domain (tmeet.com). I tried to move stuff from another server onto the vlad account, but they told me the account already existed. So I went to "terminate and account" in the WHM and deleted it. Tried the transfer again, it failed (my other server blocked it). However, the "vlad" account is now in limbo: it says that it exists, I try to terminate it, it tells me that "the unix account vlad does not exist". I try to recreate it, it gives me this error: "Sorry, a DNS entry for tmeet.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster)". However, I have no intention of running a DNS server (in fact, I'm not running one). It returns that error each time I try to create a user with the tmeet.com domain. In the meantime, I can't log into the vlad account (cpanel, ftp, etc.)...the only thing that sees it is the WHM. Any thoughts on how to fix this?
     
  2. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Remove from this user from

    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    /etc/group

    /etc/passwd

    /var/named/

    /etc/named.conf

    and try create again.
     
  3. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, at the risk of sounding like a total noob, how can I access these files? This is my dedicated server, however, root access through SSH is "not enabled by default". This is a redhat enterprise server. Is there any way toedit these through WHM? Thanks!
     
  4. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Add your user to root wheel.
     
  5. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Alright, I found the problem, it was the stupid named.conf file (which I don't even use). I simply rolled back the changes that were made to it when the account got messed up. Thanks for the hint.
     
  6. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you explain what that means? Justfor future refernce...:eek:
     
  7. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil

    You have a dedicated server? If yes then request your root (user and password) to your datacenter

    install
    http://www.putty.nl/download.html

    If you do not know SSH then you pay a professional to help you.
     
  8. evilmonkey

    evilmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I know how to SSH (and I'm familiar enough with the Linux shell). Yes, I'm on a dedicated server. Anyway, I got it figured out. Thanks. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page