Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

I can't get custom 404 path htaccess pages to load

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebHostPro, Jul 26, 2017.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    When I add the custom apache 404 htaccess code and page it still just shows the server default 404 page.

    For example if I add:

    ErrorDocument 404 /errors/not_found.html

    In htaccess and the page is there /errors/not_found.html

    It still just shows that default apache 404.

    Any idea what would cause this not to load? I have cleared all other code from the htaccess file other than the 404 line and made the page blank and it will still not load.

    Thanks,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,726
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    An EasyApache 4 update was published on 07-18-2017 to address the issue you have described. It's discussed on the following thread:

    SOLVED - Error Document Directives Issue

    Can you confirm if the updates referenced on that post were applied to the affected system?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It looks like it's saying to just run easyapache now? Is there an option we need to add in there before we run it now?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,726
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is the affected server running EasyApache 4? If so, you'd just run the "yum update" command to ensure the latest EA4 RPMs are installed. No additional steps are required.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice