The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i cant Import more 50 MB phpmyadmin

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by bt4, Feb 21, 2011.

  1. bt4

    bt4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i cant Import more 50 MB phpmyadmin
    how i can edit this for more 50 MB ?
    thanks
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have direct root SSH access to the machine? If you do not, then you won't be able to change the setting.

    If you do, then it is the following setting in /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/phpmyadmin/php.ini file:

    Code:
    upload_max_filesize = 50M
    Thanks.
     
  3. bt4

    bt4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes i have root access and i change it after restart mysql and restart server nothing changed !
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you do a search for all php.ini files on the machine?

    Code:
    find /usr -name php.ini
     
  5. bt4

    bt4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Code:
    /usr/lib/php.ini
    /usr/php4/lib/php.ini
    /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    /usr/local/php4/lib/php.ini
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/roundcube/php.ini
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/phppgadmin/php.ini
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/phpmyadmin/php.ini
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/horde/php.ini
    from file /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini
    i can edit but cant edit to more 55M it mean when i insert 90 MB it just show 55 MB from phpmyadmin
    when i edit to under 55 MB it edited from phpmyadmin

    now i ask why i can edit to more 55 MB
     
  6. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You also need to increase the value for post_max_size.

    This will work out!
     
  7. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, You would also need to increase the value for post_max_size.

    which is located at /usr/local/lib/php.ini

    take a backup of this file for safer side

    # cp /usr/local/lib/php.ini /usr/local/lib/php.ini.BKP
    Code:
    vi /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    ; Maximum size of POST data that PHP will accept.
    post_max_size = 50M
    
     
  8. bt4

    bt4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i did! but nothing changed from phpmyadmin
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Editing the global php.ini at /usr/local/lib/php.ini does not increase values in the internal PHP for cPanel for PhpMyAdmin. You have to edit the internal php.ini, which apparently it is reading from /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini rather than /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/phpmyadmin/php.ini one.
     
  10. davejames

    davejames Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear,

    After login in your PHPMyAdmin panel.

    Click on your database on top left, and then Click on SQL.

    There you can past and copy the tabels one by one in that form. And Click start to upload.

    I use this method, its the best.

    Goodluck,
    Dave.
     
Loading...

Share This Page