The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I don't have /scripts2 folder

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by subone, May 20, 2005.

  1. subone

    subone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't have /scripts2 folder ? How to fix that ?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Why would you expect to have one, doesn't exist on any Linux servers that I've seen? Is this on a particular OS?
     
  3. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Do you have /scripts folder? All the cpanel scripts are located in /scripts folder not /scripts2.
     
  4. subone

    subone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have /scripts folder but some commands in cpanel doesn't work because they have /scripts2 path (like : Show Current CPU Usage)

    /scripts2/top:Show Current CPU Usage:System Health
    item:Show Current CPU Usage:/scripts2/top:status.gif:ACL=all
    <a href="/scripts2/top" target="mainFrame"><img src="/themes/x/icons/status.gif" border=0><br>Show Current CPU Usage

    Sorry for my english.
     
  5. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Sorry, I didn't get the idea about it. Could you please explain it more?.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I get it :p When you see those URLs in cPanel and WHM, they're actually running scripts encoded in the cPanel and WHM binaries, they don't actually exist on disk in a real directory and so you cannot view them.
     
  7. subone

    subone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have edited whostmgr/docroot/themes/x/System_Health
    and I have found :


    <table width=100%><tr><td background=$bggif class=cellheader>
    <a href="/scripts/command?PFILE=main">Main</a> &gt;&gt;
    System Health
    </td></tr></table>
    <table border=0 width=100% cellspacing=15 cellpadding=15>
    <tr>
    WHMDEFINE:ACL=all
    <td align=center><center><a href="/cgi/diskusage.cgi" target="mainFrame"><img src="/themes/x/icons/health.gif" border=0><br>Show Curren
    t Disk Usage</a></center></td>
    ENDWHMDEFINE
    WHMDEFINE:ACL=all
    <td align=center><center><a href="/scripts2/top" target="mainFrame"><img src="/themes/x/icons/status.gif" border=0><br>Show Current CPU
    Usage</a></center></td>
    ENDWHMDEFINE
    WHMDEFINE:ACL=all
    <td align=center><center><a href="/scripts2/dkillproc" target="mainFrame"><img src="/themes/x/icons/restartservices.gif" border=0><br>B
    ackground Process Killer</a></center></td>
    ENDWHMDEFINE
    WHMDEFINE:ACL=all
    <td align=center><center><a href="/scripts/simpleps" target="mainFrame"><img src="/themes/x/icons/software.gif" border=0><br>Show Curre
    nt Running Processes</a></center></td>
    ENDWHMDEFINE
    </table>

    That's why I'm looking for scripts2 folder.
    Ok, why Show Current CPU Usage didn't work ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page