Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

I got problem on new cpanel installation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nixell, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. nixell

    nixell Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Dear all,

    I got problem when i install new cpanel, after installation and want to access ip on browser it works, but when i go to whm/cpanel it says

    Unable to connect
    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 202.69.111.34:2087

    Please help me!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Firewall have the correct ports enabled?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. aleks420

    aleks420 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have the same problem. I even disabled firewall. This is the latest version of cpanel and fedora core 9. It lets me start or stop cpanel via ssh but I cant access WHM or cpanel in the browser.
     
  4. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Might be an issue with firewall, try clearing it as a test
    iptables -F
     
  5. Corvaire

    Corvaire Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
  6. galvle

    galvle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    problem

    im having the same problem ne1 knows how to get this fixed?
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend submitting a support ticket so our technical analysts can assist you with the issue that your specific server is experiencing.
     
  8. praveenkv1988

    praveenkv1988 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Trivandrum
    It seems you are using 32 bit guest os on 64 bit host os?

    I too have same problems. Cpanel grabs the 64 bit packages. Thats the problem.

    Whether anybody know how to force cpanel to install 32 bit.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice