The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i have a problem | unlimited/zero

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by guv2000, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Attached Files:

    • aa.jpg
      aa.jpg
      File size:
      277 KB
      Views:
      163
    #1 guv2000, Nov 10, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 12, 2007
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    First put everyone on X3 theme and run /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [root@guv2000 ~]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases...../var/tmp/aquota.user..../var/tmp/quota.user.... .Done
    Quotas are now on
    Resetting quota for cengizte to 100 M
    edquota: Cannot get info for user quota file from kernel on /dev/simfs: No such proces s
    edquota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/simfs: No such process
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    edquota: Cannot get info for user quota file from kernel on /dev/simfs: No such proces s
    edquota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/simfs: No such process
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for devecina to 20 M
    edquota: Cannot get info for user quota file from kernel on /dev/simfs: No such proces s


    ops :S
     
  4. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i fix this problem:
    ""edquota: Cannot get info for user quota file from kernel on /dev/simfs: No such proces s""
     
  5. Compubuster

    Compubuster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you on a VPS ?! .. if so, don't bother trying as it'll not work :)
     
  6. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes my server is VPS
     
  7. tangowebs

    tangowebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im a dedicated server, and after runing that command line I get this error:

    No filesystems with quota detected.
     
  8. tangowebs

    tangowebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have any idea on how to solve this?
     
  9. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    If this is your vps server, update your system kernel. There are some bugs with older kernels that cause this problem so an update should fix this.
     
  10. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do upgrade to kernel ?
     
  11. tangowebs

    tangowebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got this information about my kernel:

    kernel-2.6.18-8.el5
    kernel-2.6.18-8.1.15.el5
    kernel-headers-2.6.18-53.el5

    is it old?
     
  12. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    That is the most recent kernel from Nov 1. When did you boot into it?
     
  13. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    First take note of your current kernel,
    uname -a

    Then you can follow this guide

    Now prior to rebooting, I would suggest editing grub to keep your existing kernel as default and boot once into the new kernel as a test. If it fails to come back, then you can have the data center power cycle the box and the known working default working kernel will be used instead.

    Do this after your new kernel package is installed and verify its location in grub.conf ( should be top of the list which is 0 )

    on a command line type:
    grub
    savedefault --default=0 --once
    quit

    Hope this helps.
     
  14. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    first soory for my bad english...

    hi,

    That is the most recent kernel from Nov 1. When did you boot into it?
    --i dont know change boot



    i entered this command
    ""uname -a""
    and print
    ""Linux guv2000.com 2.6.9-023stab044.4 #1 Mon May 28 23:00:20 MSD 2007 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux""

    ---
    after
    i make a full backup

    after
    # yum install ovzkernel[-flavor]
    and
    Code:
    [root@guv2000 ~]# yum install ovzkernel[-flavor]
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Excluding Packages in global exclude list
    Finished
    Parsing package install arguments
    No Match for argument: ovzkernel[-flavor]
    Nothing to do
    
    and
    rpm -ihv ovzkernel[-flavor]*.rpm
    ...
    error: File not found by glob: ovzkernel[-flavor]*.rpm


    welldone not change anything :(
     
  15. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok, you need to substitute [-flavor] for the type of kernel you need to use.


    yum install ovzkernel -smp
     
  16. guv2000

    guv2000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Code:
    [root@guv2000 ~]# yum install ovzkernel -smp
    usage: yum [options] < update | install | info | remove | list |
        clean | provides | search | check-update | groupinstall |
        groupupdate | grouplist | groupinfo | groupremove |
        makecache | localinstall | erase | upgrade | whatprovides |
        localupdate | resolvedep | shell | deplist >
    
    Command line error: no such option: -s
    
    ops :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page