The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I hope this is in the right section

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wwfn, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. wwfn

    wwfn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My cpanel software is refuseing to update the disk qutoas. My site has shown that i am using 16 megs and i know i am using 20 megs. It shows up in WHM just not in cpanel. My server is a VPS. Any thought?
     
  2. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you tried /scripts/fixquotas?
     
  3. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This seems to be a VPS problem that running /scripts/fixquotas has no effect on.

    Try and contact your VPS tech support as they may be able to find and fix the problem at the server box level. This issue will effect all users on the particular server box you are on, which might be quite a few depending on your VPS host.

    If you do a forum search with the key word /scripts/fixquotas you will find many hints about the above VPS issue. This may help you whith the wording of your cantact message to your VPS host support team. Reading most of the results might take a while but is worth the effort. ;)
     
  4. wwfn

    wwfn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have contacted them and contacted them. they say they cannot seem to find the problem.

    but thanks anyways you guys.
     
  5. netwrkr

    netwrkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have your host check within vzmc and ensure 'second level quotas' are enabled for your VPS/VDS. Without it you will not have quota support. If they can't find the problem they should open a ticket with cpanel and/or sw-soft :)

    Tom
     
Loading...

Share This Page