The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I just installed cpanel on a brand new server but WHM is not loading up?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nikolaalx, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. nikolaalx

    nikolaalx Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    I performed installation on a brand new VPS that I bought from budgetvm. Actually I ordered with cpanel for which I paid extra and then got a naked server.

    After I asked their support, they told me to run "yum update -y && cd /home && wget -N http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/latest && sh latest"

    After 3-4 hours of installation my internet connection was disconnected. I read that this should not have interrupted the installation process as it is supposed to be fully automatic.

    Anyway I waited approximately 30-40 more mins and then connected with SSH again. I am a complete newb and I typed in "top" to see if there are any processes going on.

    There were 15 processes of which 14 were idle and load was 0.01. I assumed installation was successful and I tried to open the WHM through the IP:2086 , IP/whm , IP:2087, IP:cpanel

    All are returning a 404 to me.


    Someone please help!
     
    #1 nikolaalx, Nov 26, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  2. nikolaalx

    nikolaalx Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just installed cpanel on a brand new server but WHM is not loading up?

    Hello,
    I performed installation on a brand new VPS that I bought from budgetvm. Actually I ordered with cpanel for which I paid extra and then got a naked server.

    After I asked their support, they told me to run "yum update -y && cd /home && wget -N http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/latest && sh latest"

    After 3-4 hours of installation my internet connection was disconnected. I read that this should not have interrupted the installation process as it is supposed to be fully automatic.

    Anyway I waited approximately 30-40 more mins and then connected with SSH again. I am a complete newb and I typed in "top" to see if there are any processes going on.

    There were 15 processes of which 14 were idle and load was 0.01. I assumed installation was successful and I tried to open the WHM through the IP:2086 , IP/whm , IP:2087, IP:cpanel

    All are returning a 404 to me.


    Someone please help!
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: I just installed cpanel on a brand new server but WHM is not loading up

    Its likely the install was aborted when you were disconnected. If you open a ticket using the link in my signature, we can help you get it going for you.
     
  4. jakesully

    jakesully Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: I just installed cpanel on a brand new server but WHM is not loading u

    well it does interrupt your install thats why use screen mode so if you ever do get disconnected the process will continue in background in a screen window :) but runing .sh as normal and you disconnect then setup stops and then quits since you disconnected so it does get interrupted. So to start a Screen window do this

    Step 1:

    Yum install screen

    Note: if it says Screen is installed already then your good.

    Step 2:

    SCREEN ./latest

    Note: if it says window was terminated then make sure you have done chmod 777 latest and then re-run command above.

    Step 3: To leave the window hold Ctrl and press A+D same time that will detach the window so it becomes as background process.

    Step 4: To return to a Screen window type screen -r that will then re-open the window you have detached and you will see install process again.

    P.S if you ever get disconnected then dont worry the window will automaticly put itself in background so just follow Step 4 to re-sume the window.
     
    #4 jakesully, Nov 29, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page