The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I need help... Subdomains..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Michaelk, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. Michaelk

    Michaelk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    (Not solved) I need help... Subdomains..

    I think I know the answer to this...

    In cPanel, can you make a subdomain, then change it's NS?

    I want a forum, and it's host only. So that means I need to change a subdomain's NS...


    I know I can't do this...


    Thanks...

    Michael K.
     
    #1 Michaelk, Apr 10, 2007
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2007
  2. cicogal

    cicogal Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    only main domain have a nameserver, but if you need seperate acccount for the subdomain, just create new accountw ith subdomain and modify the zone file to point that ip adddress

    http://forum.yourdomain.com then point watever ip address your server is
     
  3. Michaelk

    Michaelk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wait... How do I make a new account for the subdomain, and change the IP?

    I forgot: I have cPanel 10.9.0-RELEASE 7965

    All I want is to have an InvisionFree forum, with my domain.
     
    #3 Michaelk, Apr 10, 2007
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2007
  4. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    You should either be a root or atleast a reseller to add subdomains with independent accounts.
     
  5. support

    support Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    subdomains

    Hello,

    If you just want to install an invision board or forum on subdomain then no need of creating a new account.

    Just login to cpanel of the main domain -- click on subdomains--add the subdomain. You can then install forum under it .

    If you want the subdomain to point to some different IP then just edit zone for the main domain from WHM and change the zone as

    abc A IP


    Where abc is your subdomain , record type is A and Ip will be the IP where you want to point it
     
  6. Michaelk

    Michaelk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I pointed my subdomain to my NS, but it's not changing. (It's still pointing to me) Whats wrong?
     
  7. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I know what you are actually asking about here ....

    Sometimes people have a domain account at one hosting provider
    but then setup a subdomain off of their domain as the main address
    to another account at another hosting provider for use such as
    for forums or similiar, etc.

    If that's what you are asking about ....

    All you need to do is edit the DNS zone for the domain in question
    and simply add an "A" entry with the subdomain name and the
    IP address where the subdomain will be located.

    On the new host's side, you would just use the subdomain as
    the main address for that new account.
     
  8. Michaelk

    Michaelk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    They ask for CNAME. They don't give an IP... Just one NS.

    I pointed my domain to the NS... But it's not working. Still pointing to mine, even though it's not..
     
  9. novanet

    novanet Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Since I'm trying to do the exact same thing as Michaelk, I figured I'd post here.

    Invisionfree forums has a "Domain Manager" whereby if you point your subdomain's CNAME record towards Invisionfree's site, everything comes up "forum.mydomain.com" instead of "zXX.invisionfree.com/board_name", even as users are clicking through different threads and posts.

    My old host had a utility that allowed me to do this, but my new host has us configure things via cPanel. From searching elsewhere in this forum, it appears that CNAME records can't be changed in cPanel, but can in something called WHM, which we don't have access to at the new host. Is that correct? Any other way I can do this besides harassing customer service to do it for me? Thanks.
     
  10. Michaelk

    Michaelk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I asked my host to do it in WHM... But cPanel makes a file for the subdomain. And they can't point it to invisionfree... I might just have to buy IP.Board...
     
Loading...

Share This Page