Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

I need some help New to cpanel

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Bjw, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. Bjw

    Bjw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I normally have used directadmin but decided cpanal has a lot more control over my sites.

    I have an issue.

    I first installed the fist hostname as server.domain.org

    Then made my accounts for three sites domain.org and two more

    I realized I screwed up because I have my server hosted by carat

    So I changed the hos to someother.domain.com

    My problem is with ssl

    The other 2 sites work perfectly but domain.org messes up even with the proper certificate installed

    I finally decided to delete my first user which was admin for the domain.org and just put the domain.org on anoth ip.

    I have 5 ips

    My problem is for httpd I still see it has it has server.domain.org I think as the alias and it keeps giving me the default page for cpanel when entering my url on the web.

    I can change it to the primary shared ip and the site will work but ssl is messed up

    Any ideas of how to get the primary ip to completely disregard domain.org so it will work on the one I assigned.

    I would mess with the files but not exactly sure how cpanel inter reacts with this all?

    I would appreciate any help

    Thank you all Bjw
     
    #1 Bjw, Jan 18, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2015
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,532
    Likes Received:
    1,966
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate a little further on the existing problem? For instance, are you attempting to have the hostname of your server load a specific page? Are you able to attach a screenshot to better explain the issue?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bjw

    Bjw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well I forgot to mention I had change the ip and it appears I had to wait for it to probagate .All is working .I have decided to give cloud linux a go because of my code runs poopy on 5.4 php

    Thank you for posting my friend Micheal

    I should learn to be a little more patient
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,532
    Likes Received:
    1,966
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am happy to see the issue has been resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice