The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I need to edit global_setting php.ini [moved]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thewishbone, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. thewishbone

    thewishbone Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need to edit register_globals php.ini

    Please i need to edit register_globlals to on, cause a scrtip no works without it.
    I dont know how to do, if somebody explain me how to do it? and i think i have Zend installed.

    Thanks
     
    #1 thewishbone, Oct 17, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2005
  2. sunilkg

    sunilkg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    vi /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

    Search for the keyword 'register_globlals'.
     
  3. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ???

    Where do you run that command?
    How do you connect to server?? by telnet ou other way??
     
  4. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You need to email your host and ask them.
     
  5. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whm

    Well i'm the host... i have access to WHM but don't know what to do there?? may you help-me???
     
  6. ymfm

    ymfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil
    You have to do it in SSH.
     
  7. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how?
    May you tell me step by step, sorry my ignorance :(
    How do i find SSH??
     
  8. ymfm

    ymfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil
    If you don´t know what SSH is, you better hire someone to make this service for you and a complete security on your box.

    Download SSH (putty) in http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

    Then connect with root and root password.

    Note: If you delete or change some wrong files in Linux, you can damage you server.
     
  9. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well now i receive the mensage connection refused.

    What's the parameters i should change... do i put the domain like www.e-prof.org or the ip server??
     
  10. ymfm

    ymfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil
    use the IP.
    protocol : SSH

    then click in open and type
    user: root
    root password of server
     
  11. paulocos

    paulocos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can't write in the window... Putty (inactive)
     
  12. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Disclaimer:
    I do not want to sound rude so I will try to word this as nicely as I can.
    Please understand I mean this for your own good
    </end of disclaimer>

    If you do not know what ssh is and have never used it
    you have no business trying to login and edit php.ini or
    any file. You risk rendering your server useless.
    I would strongly recommend you read up on ssh
    before you ever attempt anything with it.
    As ymfm said if you don´t know what SSH is,
    you better hire someone to do this service for you
    and do a complete security audit on your box.
    If you do not know what ssh is there is no way it
    is up to date or secure.
    Oh and if you do not know what register_globlals
    is you should not be turning it on.
    There are some people around here who could
    help you with these things.
    Just my 2cents.
    ~Chris
     
    #12 chris74108, Oct 17, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2005
  13. thekonqueror

    thekonqueror Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As you are getting this message, it means, that either your server uses different port for ssh, or you do not have ssh access.
     
  14. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You should read up on this stuff, especially if you are the host. I mean, I would not want to be hosted by you if you don't know what SSH and putty are.

    Make sure you are connecting to port 22 unless you have it set up so that the port 22 is blocked by a firewall (in your case, I doubt it).
     
Loading...

Share This Page