The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I really need your help, high Memory Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lexmark, Mar 6, 2004.

  1. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello, first I want to say I do not know much about maintaining a server, I am paying someone to look over my server but they are too busy to help me with this problem. My server RAM is being totally drained after an hour or so for no reason. I spoke to everyone and Ev1 Support said to ask on these forums what the problem is, since it may be a Cpanel error. I do not understand what this error means but I will paste the message in /var/log/messages:

    Feb 29 04:11:02 family syslogd 1.4.1: restart.
    Feb 29 04:11:27 family kernel: ** IN_TCP DROP ** IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0c:76:51:f6:a8:
    00:e0:52:08:35:fc:08:00 SRC=66.98.54.196 DST=66.98.188.207 LEN=40 TOS=0x04 PREC=0x00
    TTL=113 ID=59026 PROTO=TCP SPT=1025 DPT=1013 WINDOW=0 RES=0x00 ACK RST URGP=0
    Feb 29 04:14:12 family pure-ftpd[14852]: (?@127.0.0.1) [INFO] New connection from 12
    7.0.0.1
    Feb 29 04:14:12 family pure-ftpd[14852]: (?@127.0.0.1) [INFO] Logout - CPU time spen
    t: 0.000 seconds.
    Feb 29 04:14:12 family kernel: application bug: whostmgrd(14859) has SIGCHLD set to
    SIG_IGN but calls wait().
    Feb 29 04:14:12 family kernel: (see the NOTES section of 'man 2 wait'). Workaround a
    ctivated.
    Feb 29 04:17:33 family kernel: ** IN_TCP DROP ** IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0c:76:51:f6:a8:
    00:e0:52:08:35:fc:08:00 SRC=66.98.54.196 DST=66.98.188.205 LEN=40 TOS=0x04 PREC=0x00
    TTL=113 ID=10952 PROTO=TCP SPT=1025 DPT=1793 WINDOW=0 RES=0x00 ACK RST URGP=0
    Feb 29 04:18:49 family named[5825]: client 202.156.1.67#1234: error sending response
    : host unreachable
    Feb 29 04:19:29 family last message repeated 5 times
    Feb 29 04:19:48 family kernel: ** IN_TCP DROP ** IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:0c:76:51:f6:a8:
    00:e0:52:08:35:fc:08:00 SRC=66.98.54.196 DST=66.98.188.209 LEN=40 TOS=0x04 PREC=0x00
    TTL=113 ID=17385 PROTO=TCP SPT=1025 DPT=1114 WINDOW=0 RES=0x00 ACK RST URGP=0
    Feb 29 04:22:32 family pure-ftpd[21426]: (?@127.0.0.1) [INFO] New connection from 12
    7.0.0.1

    Can you help me find the solution? Thanks
     
  2. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I have the same problem, I use PHPSYS and it shows 99% Memory Usage, but if you look in WHM at processes or whatever, there is nothing there. If I look at cPanel Service Monitor Memory Usage is at like 24-50%, I don't know rather to beleive PHPSYS or cPanel?
     
  3. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have no earthly idea
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is a shame that whomever you are paying for ServerAdmin does not have the Sales skills to offer you more services. Would require additional payment probably, but at least you would have someone who (supposedly) knows what they are doing look at the situation.

    As it stands, your post does not give enough or correct type of information, for anyone to give you a decent answer.

    If you are familiar with the 'top' command it is the place to start. From there you can go to various areas for checking. Can you give the first 12 or so lines of what 'top' shows?
     
  5. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am currently logged into top with 3 other friends who are logged in and looking at my site. Everything seems ok for now but that wont last:

    16:13:00 up 2:31, 4 users, load average: 0.41, 0.31, 0.37
    114 processes: 113 sleeping, 1 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
    CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle
    total 0.1% 0.0% 0.3% 0.0% 0.1% 1.5% 97.6%
    Mem: 1022480k av, 1005248k used, 17232k free, 0k shrd, 38264k buff
    724284k actv, 246176k in_d, 6648k in_c
    Swap: 2048276k av, 100568k used, 1947708k free 738540k cached

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    6308 nobody 15 0 18228 16M 8288 S 0.1 1.6 0:39 0 httpd
    7520 tester2 15 0 1176 1176 796 S 0.1 0.1 0:05 0 top
    26387 root 15 0 1248 1248 896 R 0.1 0.1 0:00 0 top
    1 root 15 0 492 464 436 S 0.0 0.0 0:04 0 init
    2 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 keventd
    3 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kapmd
    4 root 34 19 0 0 0 SWN 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 ksoftirqd/0
    7 root 25 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 bdflush
    5 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kswapd
    6 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kscand
    8 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kupdated
    9 root 25 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 mdrecoveryd
    13 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kjournald
    69 root 25 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 khubd
    712 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kjournald
     
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok then, post 'top' again when things are buggie.
     
  7. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, it seems to only go bad when I fall asleep that is so weird lol. I could stay awake for 22 hours the minute I fall asleep the server crashes lol
     
  8. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    PHPSysinfo version 2.1 has a bug which prevents it from displaying memory usage correctly. Either downgrade to version 2.0 or use MRTG.

    http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/

    Regards
     
  9. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no 'bug' in phpSysInfo 2.1, as it is showing Memory Usage by the System itself -- not an individual process.

    When in doubt, just use the 'top' command.
     
  10. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, my server is beginning to lag now and the loads are rising:

    16:35:41 up 2:54, 4 users, load average: 1.43, 1.18, 0.78
    119 processes: 118 sleeping, 1 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
    CPU states: cpu user nice system irq softirq iowait idle
    total 15.1% 0.0% 0.7% 1.1% 0.5% 30.2% 51.9%
    Mem: 1022480k av, 972432k used, 50048k free, 0k shrd, 39748k buff
    718564k actv, 218472k in_d, 5656k in_c
    Swap: 2048276k av, 138412k used, 1909864k free 681068k cached

    PID USER PRI NI SIZE RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM TIME CPU COMMAND
    6337 nobody 15 0 12996 11M 2644 S 4.7 1.1 0:41 0 httpd
    6142 nobody 15 0 12980 11M 2756 S 4.3 1.1 0:44 0 httpd
    6143 nobody 15 0 20692 19M 2688 S 3.3 1.9 0:35 0 httpd
    31812 nobody 16 0 9848 7012 2096 D 1.5 0.6 0:01 0 httpd
    6148 nobody 15 0 11908 10M 2292 D 0.5 1.0 0:36 0 httpd
    6397 mysql 15 0 34760 18M 1164 S 0.3 1.8 0:43 0 mysqld
    7520 tester2 15 0 1196 1196 796 S 0.1 0.1 0:07 0 top
    1 root 15 0 492 460 436 S 0.0 0.0 0:04 0 init
    2 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 keventd
    3 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kapmd
    4 root 34 19 0 0 0 SWN 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 ksoftirqd/0
    7 root 25 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 bdflush
    5 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kswapd
    6 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:01 0 kscand
    8 root 15 0 0 0 0 SW 0.0 0.0 0:00 0 kupdated
     
  11. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here's a few starting points.

    1. Once 'top' is started use the 'c' key to see more info on the processes

    2. Are you sure that the high load is not from Cpanel running an update or backup?

    Edit: if under COMMAND (far right) it shows something like:

    cpanellogd - setting up logs for 'accountID"

    then it's just Cpanel doing an update.
     
  12. lexmark

    lexmark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok false alarm, usually once the load hits 1 it continues to rise up to 25+ I will post more info for when the server begins to crash. No the backups run at night around 2 AM.
     
  13. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Don't bother answering without reading. ddeans reported a difference in memory usage between WHM and PHPsysinfo. The reason I gave was that PHPSysinfo has a memory reporting bug that is well known in V2.1 of PHPSysinfo. The bug tracker clearly shows this.

    http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=900815&group_id=15&atid=100015

    There are many other reports of this bug on the PHPsysinfo forums. Looking at it now, there appears to be a fix for V2.1

    Now back to your post and these forums - There are lots of mis-information posts which you and other members contribute to. Please read before posting and these forums will be a useful source of information and not full of rubbish with no real use.

    Before you jump on this as well - it's gone offtopic due to a thread hijack. Just had to get it off my chest.
     
  14. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not a problem, zappz. Lots of people do not test & verify so they do not know what the results are, compared to what they should. Perhaps if you had done that you would see what I posted is absolutely correct.


    Edit: just looked at the link you posted:

    http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=900815&group_id=15&atid=100015
    PHP Sysinfo and Linux Kernel 2.6

    Now, maybe I missed it, but I didn't see kernel 2.6 mentioned anywhere in this thread. As you were the one to post the above link, perhaps you can point out where these thread mentions the 2.6 kernel?
     
    #14 Website Rob, Mar 6, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2004
  15. zappz

    zappz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh man, I don't know why I bother!

    Here's another bug report for PHPSysinfo memory reporting without a Kernal version!

    http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=672821&group_id=15&atid=100015
    http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=809229&group_id=15&atid=100015

    As stated before, there are many bug reports there, and taking a quick look over their forums, many people report it. I guess your one of those people that can pick something easy out of a post without even checking further.

    I agree with your general response to the question and it is indeed correct - your response to mine wasn't and still isn't

    ddeans, please try a different version or apply the patch to PHPSysinfo.
     
  16. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem as I see it, is that you refer to people like myself posting mis-information and not reading. The point I was trying to make is that people like you, zappz, without knowing what script version or other required information, blindly make statements as if you are an authority on the problem.

    It's bad enough that people make posts about their problems, without giving enough information for others to give a decent answer, to then have responses like yours that further confuse things. If you're not sure ask and don't blindly post irrelevent answers or URLs if you're not sure.


    To get on topic for this thread, there is enough and correct information, to possibly solve the problem. Only need to hear back on the next update and current 'top' situation.
     
  17. Steve-PWH

    Steve-PWH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have used a few versions of PHPSysinfo and have to admit how 2.1 reports memory useage is either incorrect or buggy

    I use PHPSysinfo 2.1 but re-wrote the function for memory useage based on previous versions of the script and mine now reports same as Cpanel and looks a lot better when viewed by customers

    I have attached the modified linux class for PHPSysinfo 2.1 if anyone would like it
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I am using phpsys 2.0. i did the top command and here is what it says:

    19:00:57 up 29 days, 21:22, 1 user, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
    86 processes: 85 sleeping, 1 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
    CPU states: 50.0% user 50.0% system 0.0% nice 0.0% iowait 0.0% idle
    Mem: 904076k av, 891128k used, 12948k free, 0k shrd, 151512k buff
    371260k active, 405828k inactive
    Swap: 2104504k av, 30864k used, 2073640k free 551052k cached


    but in the %mem column there is only one thing and it is .1?

    You think there is something wrong with the server? I had the memory swapped out and after about 10 minutes went right back up.

    Any ideas?
     
  19. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Okay I installed that, it may look better for the customers but what it reports and what 'top' reports are alot different. Which should I beleive?
     
  20. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ddeans, it would seem that you have some hardware issues, either RAM, MB, Server running too hot or a combination thereof.

    Presuming your new(?) RAM was checked out after installing, how much was installed? I've never seen Mem: 904076k showing before - it is not evenly divisible by 8 and therefore indicates bad RAM.

    Suggest you have a DC Tech do a total hardware system test.
     
Loading...

Share This Page