The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I setup a new server. How do I add more IP's I have?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CrewXp, Feb 20, 2006.

  1. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, I've just setup a new server with whm/cpanel, etc. And I have a question.
    Right now I connect to it via the main ip (69.94.131.240). But My Datacenter gave me the information below for the additional ip's hooked up to it.

    How do I go about adding these to the server via whm? Or do I have to ssh in and manually add them..

    I saw the Add a New IP Option in WHM, but I'm confused what to put where, and what to put for subnet mask. Do I put the 192.168... assigned to each ip? Or do I put the same default or the one below the data they gave me. THANKS!!

    Code:
    IP on firewall   ->  ip on your server
    69.94.131.240 -> 192.168.18.240
    69.94.131.241 -> 192.168.18.241
    69.94.131.242 -> 192.168.18.242
    69.94.131.243 -> 192.168.18.243
    69.94.131.244 -> 192.168.18.244
    69.94.131.245 -> 192.168.18.245
    69.94.131.246 -> 192.168.18.246
    69.94.131.247 -> 192.168.18.247
    69.94.131.248 -> 192.168.18.248
    69.94.131.249 -> 192.168.18.249
    69.94.131.250 -> 192.168.18.250
    69.94.131.251 -> 192.168.18.251
     
    subnet mask = 255.255.0.0
     
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm going to go with adding the 192 series. It looks as though your IP addresses are natted 1 to 1 with the public IP on the firewall. If your box is using a 192 address (check with ifconfig via ssh), that would just confirm it.

    since the public IP is on the firewall, if you try to put it on your box, it won't work.
     
  3. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Code:
    root@localhost [~]# ifconfig
    eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:11:00
              inet addr:192.168.18.240  Bcast:192.168.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:81ff:fe40:1100/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:2710 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1962 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:334464 (326.6 KiB)  TX bytes:1465488 (1.3 MiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:2597 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2597 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:2371988 (2.2 MiB)  TX bytes:2371988 (2.2 MiB)
    Is the result from ifconfig. So basically

    Goto Add Ip in Whm, then what exactly should i type?

    -sorry, first time I've added ip's manually myself
     
  4. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    *bump*
    ***
     
  5. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anyone?
    ???
     
  6. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    According to the output above, your mask is 255.255.0.0

    So, you'd add 192.168.18.241 with a mask of 255.255.0.0
     
Loading...

Share This Page