The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ie6 www issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Zion Ahead, Nov 13, 2006.

  1. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In IE6, using mydomain.com does not work without www (page not found) but works in Firefox 2 just fine with or without www. It works with www in IE6. How do I fix this?
    Code:
    <VirtualHost xxx>
    ServerAlias domain.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/user/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/domain.com-bytes_log
    User user
    Group user
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    ServerName www.domain.com
    
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
      Userdir disabled
      Userdir enabled user
    </IfModule>
    
    User user
    Group user
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/user/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    
    
     
  2. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could someone please help?
     
  3. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry to bump, but its been days now and I really would like to resolve this.
     
  4. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Change:
    ServerAlias domain.com
    to
    ServerAlias domain.com www.domain.com

    and then restart apache.

    Moreove, make sure CNAME or A record exists in the DNS zone of the domain name.
     
  5. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That didn't fix it and cname is there.

    Code:
    ; cPanel 10
    ; Zone file for domain.com
    $TTL 14400
    @      86400    IN      SOA     ns1.host.com. root.host.host.com. ( 2006081302 ; serial, todays date+todays
                    86400           ; refresh, seconds
                    7200            ; retry, seconds
                    3600000         ; expire, seconds
                    86400 )         ; minimum, seconds
    
    domain.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.host.com.
    domain.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.host.com.
    
    domain.com. IN A  xxx.232.68.3
    
    localhost.domain.com. IN A 127.0.0.1
    
    domain.com. IN MX 0 domain.com.
    
    mail IN CNAME domain.com.
    www IN CNAME domain.com.
    ftp IN A  xxx.232.68.3
    
    domain.com. IN TXT "v=spf1 include:optonline.net ~all"
     
  6. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the domain name using dnsreport: http://dnsreport.com

    Also, dig the nameservers of the domain name see if they answer correctly. In ssh run:

    #dig @ns1.host.com cname domain.com

    #dig @ns2.host.com cname domain.com
     
  7. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    root@host [~]# dig @ns1.host.com cname domain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @ns1.host.com cname domain.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 19194
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;domain.com. IN CNAME

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    domain.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.host.com. root.host.host.com. 2006081302 86400 7200 3600000 86400

    ;; Query time: 28 msec
    ;; SERVER: xxx.232.67.3#53(xxx.232.67.3)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Nov 21 10:41:58 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 111

    root@host [~]# dig @ns2.host.com cname domain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @ns2.host.com cname domain.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 42535
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;domain.com. IN CNAME

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    domain.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.host.com. root.host.host.com. 2006081302 86400 7200 3600000 86400

    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: xxx.232.67.3#53(xxx.232.67.3)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Nov 21 10:42:07 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 111

    dnsreport.com shows fine results too. Like I said, it works fine in Firefox without www, but not in IE or Opera.
     
  8. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    But according to the output of DIG the nameservers don't know anything about www.domain.com.

    The correct answer must be something like:

    # dig @ns1.mydomain.com cname www.mydomain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @ns1.mydomain.com cname www.mydomain.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 49343
    ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.mydomain.com. IN CNAME

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.mydomain.com. 14400 IN CNAME mydomain.com.

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    mydomain.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.mydomain.com.
    mydomain.com. 14400 IN NS ns2.mydomain.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.mydomain.com. 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    ns2.mydomain.com. 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    ;; Query time: 1 msec
    ;; SERVER: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX#53(ns1.mydomain.com)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Nov 21 16:43:06 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 116
     
  9. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't know why but I did give you a copy of the dns zone which shows the cname for www / domain. What should I do?
     
  10. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you just need to restart named to reload all DNS zones and then run:

    #dig @localhost www.domain.com

    in sh of your DNS servers. In this case you should get good responses. Sure, it could take a few minutes to reload all zones.
     
  11. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In Opera

    domain.com automatically shows http://www.domain
    (notice no .com in the end, and its a 404)

    In IE6 and IE7...it automatically redircects me to Live search engine with results for domain.com as if I were doing a search for domain.com
     
  12. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    root@unsurpassable [~]# dig @localhost www.domain.com

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @localhost www.domain.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 46688
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 1

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.domain.com. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.domain.com. 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.
    domain.com. 14400 IN A xxx.232.66.7

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    domain.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.host.com.
    domain.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.host.com.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns2.host.com. 14400 IN A xxx.232.66.7

    ;; Query time: 177 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Nov 21 16:07:35 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 138
     
  13. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you run this on your DNS servers ? Seems yes, because:

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.domain.com. 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.
    domain.com. 14400 IN A xxx.232.66.7

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns2.host.com. 14400 IN A xxx.232.66.7

    show the identical IP address. So, does NAMED work on the same server ?
     
  14. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes of course named works otherwise I would not be able to view it with www and both ways in firefox as mentioned.

    This is on a dns cluster environment too
     
  15. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does .htaccess of the account contain some records ? Remove all strange things from the file.
     
  16. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The below is for vbseo purpose on this domain/vbulletin forum

    # Comment the following line (add '#' at the beginning)
    # to disable mod_rewrite functions.
    # Please note: you still need to disable the hack in
    # the vBSEO control panel to stop url rewrites.
    RewriteEngine On

    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.domain\.com
    RewriteRule (.*) http://www.domain/$1 [R=301,L]

    # Some servers require the Rewritebase directive to be
    # enabled (remove '#' at the beginning to activate)
    # Please note: when enabled, you must include the path
    # to your root vB folder (i.e. RewriteBase /forums)
    #RewriteBase /

    #RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.yourdomain\.com
    #RewriteRule (.*) http://www.yourdomain.com/forums/$1 [L,R=301]

    RewriteRule ^((urllist|sitemap).*\.(xml|txt)(\.gz)?)$ vbseo_sitemap/vbseo_getsitemap.php?sitemap=$1 [L]

    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} -f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} (admincp|modcp|clientscript|cpstyles|images)/
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ $1 [L]

    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}index\.php -f
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ $1index.php [L]

    RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} !vbseourl=
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !chat
    RewriteRule ^(.*\.php)$ vbseo.php?vbseourl=$1&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]

    RewriteRule ^$ vbseo.php?vbseourl=index.php [L]
    RewriteRule ^(archive/.*)$ vbseo.php?vbseourl=$1&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]

    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteRule ^(.+)$ vbseo.php?vbseourl=$1&%{QUERY_STRING} [L]
     
  17. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page