The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

If you upload new packages how do you have the websites take it

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DWHS.net, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I uploaded the new packages into the var/cpanel/packages/ folder but unless I go to each package in WHM and click update it doesn't update. Is there a way to have all domains see the new packages with going to each one in the package manager and clicking update?

    Thanks, Charley
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    you want to have a bunch of account use this new package?

    If you have a package already assigned to the accounts, you could just remove the package name in /var/cpanel/packages and rename your new package to the old one, giving the existing packages the new specs.

    Another way would be to do a search and replace for the old package name and replace it in the new package name in the users folder on the server.
     
  3. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    not sure I might of explained it wrong.

    I changed our micro plan to have more bandwidth, I saved the package after changing it.

    I downloaded it from /var/cpanel/packages/

    I know want another server to use the new same plans name but with the new quotas.

    So I uploaded it to the /var/cpanel/packages/ in the new server.

    But after uploading it to the new server it doesn't change the package limits for each account it just shows the new limits when I edit the package.

    Does that make since?
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In WHM, go and edit the package (make no changes) just resave it in there and it should update all of the existing clients on that package.
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The values in the package files are applied in the following scenarios:

    1. When an account is created
    2. When a Package is modified using the WHM interface
    3. When the upgrade/downgrade feature in WHM is used to apply a different package to an account

    Once the package values are applied to an account, the values become part of the account. Manually modifying the values in the physical file does not trigger an event to propagate the new values. To do that, you need to use a tool that does such.
     
Loading...

Share This Page