The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

If you're getting "..no website configured at this address"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dcdigital, Jun 22, 2004.

  1. dcdigital

    dcdigital Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Boston
    I just ran into a wierd issue with my cpanel box, and figured I'd post the fix in case any others encounter it too.

    If you've got an account on your cpanel server which, when you try to go to the domain for it in your browser gives you a cpanel page that says:

    "There is no website configured at this address."

    in big orange letters over a green background (as of 6/22/04)

    if your reasonably sure you DO have the account for the domain set up properly, and if you've given any new domain (if it is new) enough time to resolve with all the dns servers which might be between you and your server (24 - 72 hours), then try this script from an ssh connection. (for newbies, don't type the "#:", that's just a indicator of a command prompt)

    #: cd /scripts
    #: ./fixbuggynamed

    alternately you could just run ./scripts/fixbuggynamed from the root directory.

    Fixed my issue, and the domain I was having a problem with started resolving correcty immediately.

    --dcdigital
    _______________________
    "However beautiful the strategy, you should occassionally look at the results." -Winston Churchill
     
  2. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Another reason for that.....

    Hi,

    It can also happen if the httpd.conf doesn't have the virtual host entry for that domain. Justy add the entry for the domain in httpd.conf file and restart apache.

    Amal
     
  3. incka

    incka Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    enter www.domainname.com to the ServerAlias directive inside the httpd.conf entry for the domain. Then restart httpd. It will work.
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Try it from a different computer, too. It could very well be a DNS caching issue.
     
  6. Final-Solution

    Final-Solution Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I recently got this error when I switched an IP for an account . . any ideas? I ran the script and nothing happened . . the httpd.conf looks proper.
     
  7. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Ip

    It happens with me, whn I type the IP address, instead of my domain name.. what can I do?

    Thank you!

    sds
     
  8. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    the ip must be a shared one and that is the reason why it is showing the default page. try http://ipaddress/~username/ ; that will help.
     
  9. tmellon

    tmellon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I've been getting the same thing lately.

    Just about every domain that I ad it is doing it (and driving me crazy!).

    I ran /fixbuggynamed - didn't fix it.

    I ran /fixeverything - nothing

    httpd.conf entries are correct

    Nothing on the server has changed, it just started doing this within the day or so.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  10. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    add a
    =====================
    NameVirtualHost ip:80
    =====================
    entry on top of the VirtualHost entry for the domain at httpd.conf and try a restart.
     
Loading...

Share This Page