The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I'm Confused: Hostname and Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Hines, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm really confused.

    I have 2 domains I was hosting with a re-seller. So I decided, "Hey, I'll be my OWN re-seller." It really is great having WHM and having unlimited accounts.

    So I migrated from the old server to my new virtual server hosted through GoDaddy.

    I have 2 threads here regarding this migration: ( http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/sub-domain-discrimination-154997.html / http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/migrating-virtual-server-need-expert-help-154837.html ).

    I continued hosting with GoDaddy's nameservers (they host my vitual server), because it seemed easier. But I need my own because I dont want to go to GoDaddy and change DNS settings everytime I create a new subdomain in cPanel.


    So answer me this:

    1.) In WHM, when creating nameservers, they are like this (NS1.domainname.com). How would I create this nameserver? I don't want to use the domain name that has an account UNDER my WHM. Do I just put the IP for my new server in the nameserver name? And how do I write the 2nd nameserver?

    Example. ns1.1.234.567.8 ?????

    I also noticed that even when I use one of the WHM account domains (ns1.mydomain.com) that when I click "Assign IP Address" it doesn't want to seem to do it and WHM takes forever.

    I tried using the default nameserver names that popped up when I set up WHM...but when I entered them at Godaddy it said: "this nameserver is retired."

    Can anyone help me fix this issue?
     
    #1 Hines, Apr 25, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My deepest heartfelt condolences. LOL :D

    Yes, you do indeed want your own nameservers ...

    Running 3rd party DNS with Cpanel is ill advised and not recommended if for no other reason than the massive amount of extra work you make for yourself doing that.

    You need to create an "A" record for the nameserver host "NS1" and "NS2" for the domain you will be using for your nameservers in the server and also register those same nameservers in your Go Daddy control panel (under "Hosts") for managing your domains.

    Sounds like you previously mis-configured your resolvers which is often confused with nameservers. (This slows down the server substantially)

    The "Assign IP Address" function could be used but I would generally avoid it and just "Edit a DNS zone" instead and set the "A" records using any of the IP addresses assigned to your server and you can use the same IPs you select in /etc/nameserverips.

    You have to registry your new nameserver hostnames under "Hosts" in your domain manager at Go Daddy --- what you do there needs to match how you set it up on your server (IE: same IPs and names).

    Just did. If you need more help let me know. ;)
     
  3. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Wow. Thanx a lot spiral.

    So...is the "Host" name the same as the nameserver?

    I tried to follow your instructions....Tell me if I did it right.

    What I did:

    1.) I went in WHM to "Server Config >> Basic Setup." I created ns1.(mydomain).com and ns2.(mydomain.com)

    2.) I clicked "Add an A entry for this nameserver" for each, using my server's IP address.

    I verified this in "DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone".


    3.) I went to Godaddy's domain manager and under "Hosts" added ns1.(mydomain).com. But it didn't let me add another one...I guess there can only be one. At Godaddy, under nameservers, I added my ns1 but the ns2 said" isn't registered" ????


    I also noticed that under "Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" my hostname is the generic, defualt i started with: "ip-xxx-xxx-xx-x.ip.server.net."

    Something's still not right here. :(
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you asking about this in WHM or in your Go Daddy domain controls?

    For the latter --- yes that's where you register your nameserver addresses.

    First off you are trying to use the nameserver before creating it at Go Daddy. Based on what you just described, you created the nameserver on the server just fine but failed to register it (See "Hosts") at Go Daddy prior to trying to setup the domain to use those nameserver addresseses.

    1. Setup nameservers on server
    2. Register the nameservers at your registrar
    3. Update the domain at the registrar to use those nameservers

    If you already have previous nameserver addresses setup then all you wanting to do is just simple update the IP address for those nameserver host addresses.

    Hostname is the NAME of your server ....

    Hostname in this instance has NOTHING to do with DNS ....

    You would want to update the server's hostname with a subdomain of whatever domain you would like to be your primary server's domain --

    IE: server.yourdomain.com

    NOTE: Changing your hostname as listed in Basic Cpanel / WHM Setup does not change your hostname --- there is another WHM option elsewhere for actually changing the server's name.
     
  5. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I got it working!

    So, just to clarify--so i know i didn't get it on accident! haha--were these the correct steps?

    1.) went to Godaddy...under "hosts" created nameservers.
    2.) went to WHM...under "Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" I added the nameservers (hosts) that were previously created in godaddy.
    3.) went back to godaddy and under nameservers, attached those same nameservers. ....waited for DNS to populate and.....voila!

    :D
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - I'm Confused Hostname
  1. KCG
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    289

Share This Page